How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If our mortgage loan was discharged in chapter 7 over 2 years

Resolved Question:

If our mortgage loan was discharged in chapter 7 over 2 years ago, but the home has not gone through foreclosure yet, will the foreclosure-once the auction sale takes place- effect our credit report again just like the bankruptcy-like a "double whammy" or will the foreclosure not effect the credit score because the debt was already aresed/discharged?
We have been getting conflicting information about this.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

So sorry to hear of your dilemma. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you. If my answer is not clear to you, I encourage you to ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

The foreclosure may not legally affect your credit. Your personal liability on the debt has already been discharged by the chapter 7 bankruptcy. Therefore the foreclosure should not be reflected on your report
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions