How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9612
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

California Bankruptcy Law Wife owns home that husband and

Resolved Question:

California Bankruptcy Law

Wife owns home that husband and kids live in. Wife choose to include home in bankruptcy. Appears this was stupid because it accelerated bank receiving back the home.

Husband is VERY mad that she made this decision w/out talking to him. When a home is included in bankruptcy what is the process? Is there a specific date the home keys are given to the bank? Will the bank still have to file a notice of default?

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: Husband wants to stay in home as long as possible. Since husband is resident is he required 60 or 90 day notice from bank to move out?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

When a party files for bankruptcy, all debts and assets must be included in the bankruptcy filing. Therefore, the wife had no choice in the matter. If she wants to keep the home, then she can continue making mortgage payments so that the lender has no reason to foreclose. If the lender wants to foreclose anyway, then she can sign a reaffirmation agreement, which is an agreement that the mortgage will not be discharged, and continue to pay the mortgage.

If the mortgage is not paid, then the lender can continue with the foreclosure process once it files a motion to lift the automatic stay. In plain English, that means the lender has to get permission from the court to foreclose. If the mortgage is not being paid, and if there is no equity in the home, then the court will likely grant the lender's motion and allow the foreclosure to proceed. From that point on, the rest of the foreclosure process is that same as if there were no bankruptcy. The same notices must be sent, and the home must be auctioned in the same way.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that the husband has no reason to be angry with the wife. In fact, if anything, the bankruptcy probably delayed the foreclosure since everything is the same, except the lender now needs to court's permission to continue. If the lender would have worked to modify the loan prior to the bankruptcy, then it will likely agree to modify it now regardless of the bankruptcy. I don't see the bankruptcy as hurting the husband's position at all.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then feel free to let me know, as I will be happy to clarify my answer or help with your follow-up questions. In the meantime, please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time (doing so does not end our session). Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay I see. It was husbands understanding that w/ home included in bankruptcy meant court order home to be immediatley OR on a certain date to be given back to lender.

 

It sound like your saying that understand isn't true. Your saying lending doesn't get court order to take home back on certain date ONLY that lender can proceed w/ forclosure process. So lender in California will still have to file notice of default 90 days, plus 21 days minimum to even do auction.

 

Okay so bankruptcy actually helped. Please confirm one final time.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi again.

"It sound like your saying that understand isn't true. Your saying lending doesn't get court order to take home back on certain date ONLY that lender can proceed w/ foreclosure process. So lender in California will still have to file notice of default 90 days, plus 21 days minimum to even do auction."

Exactly. The bankruptcy court is NOT going to order that the house be immediately turned over. In fact, in some cases (depending on the facts, of course), a mortgage can be included and discharged, and yet there is no foreclosure at all. So, the bankruptcy did not hurt.

I hope that helps. Please remember to click "accept."
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9612
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.