How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was being pushed out of his job at Oceanspray in

Resolved Question:

My husband was being pushed out of his job at Oceanspray in Kenosha, WI due to the company's desire to de-unionize. He would have been fired if he hadn't left, as many of his co-workers had. He was offered a position in the same line of work at a company called Conagra in Menomonie, WI, about three hundred miles away. We own a home in South Milwaukee, WI which was our residence for 8 years. We underwent a bankruptcy in 2008 that closed Jan 2009. The house was included in the bankruptcy, but we contined to make payments on it. The bank refused to refi it before and after the bankrupcy, so it was difficult, but we did it. The new job started March 11, 2011. On April 2nd, 2011 we acquired a rental residence in Menomonie, where we have been residing since. We placed the house for sale by owner in South Milwaukee and listed it on Craig's list and one other real estate site. We have had no real response. We owe Bank of America $132,000 and we are tax acessed at $139000. We have contacted Bank of America on three separate occasions to begin the Deed in Lue of procedure, each time being told to wait a certain amount of time for a response. The first time (April 23rd?) they said someone would contact us in 45 days. That never happened. After the 45 days past I called again and they said there was no record of the request in their computer system and that it only takes 7-10 days for a response. The customer rep insured me that it would be entered in the system and I would be contacted in 7-10 business days. I did receive an email after 14 days which included an attachment with forms to fill out, and a letter with the name of a rep that I could call, his fax number and an email address. I tried to call for help with the forms and found that the number was that of a telephone sex line. The fax number was not associated with Bank of America. I called the main customer service number for live help and found out that once again it had not be entered into their system as an active DIL. They said the first people I spoke to entered it as a short sale in progress and the system would not allow both at the same time. They reentered it and erased the short sale info so that it would go through. They told me that I would be contacted by phone in 7-10 business days. It is now more than 10 days since and I have not heard a word. What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
What happened to you is typical of mortgage companies. It is almost unbelievable how inept they tend to be.
In any event, since the mortgage was included in your Bankruptcy, you are no longer liable for paying it. Doing a DIL benefits the mortgage company, and not you.
Is there any reason why you seem so anxious to help the mortgage company when they are giving you such a hard time?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I was told that they would foreclose the property and that would further trash our credit. We would like to purchase a new home and while we hold the deed we can't show income to support both, so we can't finance a new home. Will they foreclose?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Once a mortgage is discharged in a Bankruptcy, there can be no further information on your credit report past the Bankrutpcy. This means that whether there is a foreclosure or a DIL, neither of these should be indicated on your credit report. (If it is inadvertently included, you have the right to ask that it be removed.)
This means that neither of these (foreclosure or DIL) can have a further impact on your credit score, and any future mortgage company will not be aware of the foreclosure or DIL.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

How do I give them back the deed so we can purchase a new home?

 

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

You cannot give back the deed unless the mortgage company agrees to take it. However, still having the deed does not mean you have to continue to pay the mortgage, or to list that mortgage as an expense on a future mortgage application.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Won't the deed come up as ours in a title search, and then the mortgage co won't do the loan?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
No - when you apply for a mortgage, the new title search company only checks on the property you are getting a mortgage for. They do not check to see if there is any other property in your name.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.