How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4967
Experience:  Advise and represent individuals and small businesses in bankruptcy proceedings.
54899578
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN EMPLOYMENT DEVELOPMENT STATE TAXES BE DISMISSED IN A CHPTER

Customer Question

CAN EMPLOYMENT DEVELOPMENT STATE TAXES BE DISMISSED IN A CHPTER 7 BANKRUPTCY,IF I CAN PLEASE TELL ME HOW. THES ARE TAXES FROM 1989.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Joseph :

Hello, and welcome to JustAnswer. Employment Development State taxes can potentially be dismissed in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, so long as the tax debt meets these five criteria:



  1. The due date for filing a tax return is at least three years ago.

  2. The tax return was filed at least two years ago.

  3. The tax assessment is at least 240 days old.

  4. The tax return was not fraudulent.

  5. The taxpayer is not guilty of tax evasion.

Customer :

THE QUEST SHOUL HAVE BEEN CAN YOU DISCHARGE E.E.E. TAX IN CHAPER 7.

Joseph :

Yes, as long as the E.E.E. tax debt meets the criteria that are set out above.

Customer :

where is the reference or where did you fine thier for the state of calif, please tell me wher to fine the information.

Joseph :

Actually, since bankruptcy is done in federal court it is a federal regulation. The one thing I'm unsure of is why you would have E.D.D. state taxes that are unpaid, since EDD unemployment benefits are not taxed by the state in California (they are only subject to federal tax).

Customer :

WHERE DID YOUFINE YOUR INFORMATIO IN THE LAW BOOK OR REFERENCE.

Joseph :

This is a good explanation of bankruptcy's abilit to discharge tax debts:


Customer :

E.E.E. TAXES ARE PAID FOR THE EMPLOYEE 1/2 AND THE OTHER 1\2 IS TO BE PAID BUY THE EMPLOYER WHICH WAS NEVER PAID.

Joseph :

I understand.

Customer :

WHERE DID YOU FINE THESE CRITERIE, TELL MEET WHERE YOU FOUDE THE THE CRITERIES.

Customer :

WHERE DID YOU FINE THE CRITERIES.

Customer :

DO I HAVE TO PAY AGIN FOR THIS.

Customer :

I NEED CASE STUDY IN CA.

Customer :



WHERE DID YOU FINE THE ANSWER TO MY QUESTION IN A LAW BOOK. PLEASE TELL ME SO THAT I CAN SHOW IT THE STATE OF CA. ADMINSTTATOR OFFICE.


 


Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
I AM WORKING WITH THE TAX OFFICE OF THE STATE OCA.




Customer :

WHERE DID YOU FINE THE ANSWER TO MY QUESTION IN A LAW BOOK. PLEASE TELL ME SO THAT I CAN SHOW IT THE STATE OF CA. ADMINSTTATOR OFFICE.

Expert:  Joseph replied 2 years ago.
I had previously posted where I found the criteria.

They are here.

http://taxes.about.com/od/bankruptcy/qt/bankruptcy_tax.htm
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the information you provided was for federal tax. I am asking for EDD taxes for the state of California.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.