How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a mortgage for $279,000 and a HE for $100,000 and

Resolved Question:

If I have a mortgage for $279,000 and a HE for $100,000 and credit card and mother misc. debt totaling $100,000, how much would I have to pay per month in a bankruptcy
Chapter 13. Is there any way of calculating that?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

1) How many are in your household?

2) What is the total household monthly gross income?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

One, just me, in the household.

Monthly gross income is about $3,000, although it changes monthly. Last month I only made $1,400, but the month before I made $3,000. I've been told by my boss that things don't look good for the near future. Our work has been declining for the past couple of years. I've been lucky that people who have owed me money for work that I did a couple of years ago are now paying me which is why, I think, I'm getting checks that are in the $3,000 range. I don't know how long that will last. I spent the last 30 years taking care of my mother who had Alzheimers which is why my credit cards got so high. But there was no way I would put her in a nursing home. She was too good to us kids growing up, it was the least I could do for her.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Last questions - what is the current market value of your home?

How much is your mortgage payment?

How much is your HE payment?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Unfortunately the market value is $115,000 right now.

Mortgage payment is $1,900.

HE payment is $685

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Since the value of your home is less than the balance of the first mortgage, the HE loan will be treated as an unsecured loan.

Your monthly Chapter 13 payment will be your disposable income, which you will have to pay each month for 3 years. At the end of the 3 years, the balance of the HE loan can be discharged, along with the rest of your unsecured debts.

Your monthly payment - your disposable income - will be your gross income minus allowable expenses, such as your first mortgage payment, living expenses, car expenses, etc. Whatever is left - regardless of how much - is what is paid to the Bankrutpcy court.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you!

 

 

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I meant to ask you this. I'm 62 now. If I take early retirement is the bankruptcy court allowed to take that as part of my disposale income? Because even if I do file for early retirement I will still have to work in order to make ends meet.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer! And thank you for the bonus!

Yes - for determining the Chapter 13 monthly payment, the Bankrutpcy court takes into account all of your income, including retirement income.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One more question. Would my pay check go directly to the bankruptcy court and they would send me the left over money?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
That is your decision. You can set it up so that your employer sends your monthly payment to the Bankruptcy court, and the balance to you. Or you can just continue to receive your entire paycheck, and you would then send the payment to the Bankruptcy court.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry to hold you up but I have two more questions. 1. If I filed a Chapter 7 instead of the 13 and gave up my house would I still be paying the bankruptcy court for years? 2. I am Power of Attorney for my brother and I have joint accounts with him. Is this going to be in jeopardy?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Does the money in the joint accounts belong to both of you, or only to your brother?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well, it's in both of our names, but only under his SS#. It's his money, not mine. He's not incompetent, he's just forgetful. He'll leave bills unpaid on his kitchen table for months without even opening them and he has plenty of money to pay them.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

1) If you file a Chapter 7 instead, you would have no monthly payments at all, and the entire process would take only around 6 months instead of 3 years.

2) If the money belongs to your brother only, even though the accounts are also in your name, the money in those accounts cannot be touched by the Bankruptcy court.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.