How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if my ex husband got a garnishment from my wages and he lives in another state and the mon

Customer Question

if my ex husband got a garnishment from my wages and he lives in another state and the money left over will be only enough for the rent and little gas and i file for bankruptcy will that stop the garnishment.he says i owe him 28,000.00 for 7 years of marriage that he got caught cheating.during the 7 years i transferred balances on several cards and the card was in both of our names and then i took myself off and the credit card people said i was not responsible for the debt and after we got divorced shortly after he found out and started garnishing my wages.i already make little bit of money and when he took 25% it cut my living expenses in half.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
What court issued the judgment that is allowing your wages to be garnished? Was it a regular court or a divorce court? In other words, was the amount owed pursuant to a divorce decree?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
he was awarded 27,696.72 plus 2,064.70 for court cost and fees.in may 2010. we were orginally divorced in jan 2010. and at the bottom of the page it said nunc pro tunc to jan 2010.i only went to court in jan not may 2010.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Was his award from the divorce court?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
it just says circuit court judge at the bottom of the decree cause thats where we got our divorce
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

If the judgment was part of your divorce decree, it cannot be discharged in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, but it can be discharged in a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy.

If the judgment was not part of your divorce decree, it can be discharged in either a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy.

Either way, filing a Bankruptcy - either a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13 - will stop the garnishment of your paycheck.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what is the difference in a chapter 13 and 7
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
With a Chapter 7, your debts can be discharged without your having to pay anything. With a Chapter 13, you have to make monthly payments to the Bankruptcy court for 3 years. The payments you would have to pay would be whatever money you have left over after deducting your living expenses. This means your monthly payment would be less than the garnishment amount, and at the end of the 3 years, the balance of the judgment would be discharged.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

And at the end of the 3 years, the balance of the judgment would be discharged.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.