How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17909
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under the federal exemptions and assuming a debtor does not

Resolved Question:

Under the federal exemptions and assuming a debtor does not own a home and the unused portion of the homestead exemption up to $10,825 be used to protect a tax refund up to that amount?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: Under the federal exemptions and assuming a debtor does not own a home and the unused portion of the homestead exemption up to $10,825 be used to protect a tax refund up to that amount?

 

Response: Unfortunately, you cannot because New York State has opted out of the Federal Exemptions. You have to use New York State Exemptions to exempt the tax refund. Unfortunately, the maximum that you can exempt for cash, savings bond, and tax refunds is $5,000.00 for individual debtor and $10,000.00 for joint debtors. See New York Debtor & Creditor Law Section 283.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I'm a bit dissapointed by your answer as NY state has adopted the federal exemptions at least 6 months ago! In any event for the sake of argument lets assume that the federal exemptions are available, how would you answer my orginal question.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 5 years ago.

Well, I am still not aware of it. All my manuals (which supposed to be the best manuals for bankruptcy in the country) still indicate that New York is still an opt out State. I will check with the publishers tomorrow as to why I apparently have an outdated manual!!!

 

Getting back to your original question and assuming that you are infact right as to New York now not being an opt in State, yes, you can use the wild card exemption for tax refund, 11 U.S.C. Section 522(d)(5). One is for $1,150.00 plus (2) unused portion from Homestead $10.825.00.

 

Phillips Esq. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you