How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36505
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

order for Motion for Consideration of order denying Confirmation

Customer Question

order for Motion for Consideration of order denying Confirmation of Chapter 13 Plan and dismissal of case. An order has just granted t been granted for this. Is it required or normal for the Creditor or only the attorney to attend. We fee the main reason that it was dismissed in the first placed is that the attorney missed the hearing and there wans another attorney that attend that we do not know or what was said . Our attorney will not acknowledged that another attorney was even there but we fount out from the bankruptcy offices. Our attorney mainly communicates by email and phone but refuses , neglects to answer very many of our questions although we know he receives them as we get a return receipt by email. If my wife appears is a good reason for her to as for reorganization is ti say in front of her attorney is that he did not attend the previous hearing and does not communicate with her?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Welcome!

I am an attorney with 25+ years of legal experience and am working diligently on your answer while I await your response.

Please tell me:
What is the stated basis of the motion?
Did you attend the 341 and confirmation hearing?

Thanks!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Teh one that he missed was the order continuing and resechuding confirmation hearing and hearing on objections to conformations . Not sure what 341 is. she attended the first meeting and he missed the second april 21 and he was to fill an amended plan one month prior which we believe he failed to do
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

So sorry to hear of your dilemma. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you. If my answer is not clear to you, I encourage you to ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

You will want to retain new counsel to attend the hearing on your behalf. Your new counsel may inform the court of your attorney's nonappearance and failure to represent you.

Your new attorney can request that the Court sanction your current attorney and order him to return all fees you have paid and can ask the court to grant a continuance so that your paperwork may be properly filed.
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36505
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I agree with you but finding an attorney that will pick it up may be another thing. One attorney told me he would sooner refile as its a dogs breakfast . But if we refiled we feel will lose the opportunity to strip the second mortgage because of changing values
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Usually the values for purposes of stripping the mortgage are determined as of the date of confirmation of the plan. Therefore do not see how a refiling would affect your ability to strip down the mortgage
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well we submitted appraisals when the bankruptcy was filed and I was under the impression that was the valuation date. Since then we have paid over $500 principle per month on the first mortgage and now it is less that the appraisal therefore not eligible for stripping now. Anyhow thats how I understand it
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
The appraisals that you submitted at the time the bankruptcy was filed would likely have been used for the confirmation hearing had you had not experienced so many delays -- the confirmation hearing typically takes place about 45 days after filing
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I think the first delay of of confirmation was the trustees of over a year and then it was our attorney. What a mess. The worse part is our attorney will not discuss or answer any of these questions. Agaon I ask Does the creditor have to appear at this hearing or just the attorney . I am interviewing two attornies this week.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
both the debtor and the attorney must appear at the confirmation hearing

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.