How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We filed chapter 13 bankruptcy about a year ago and are now

Resolved Question:

We filed chapter 13 bankruptcy about a year ago and are now dealing wth lawyer who doesn't return our phone calls or pass on infomation to us. We are weeks away from losing our home. Do you recommend refiling with a new lawyer? We are not sure if things are just too far gone.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Why are you in danger of losing your home?
Is your Chapter 13 Bankruptcy being dismissed?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Our fee for the trustee went up form $150 a month o $890 a month but our lawyer did not pass on this onformaion to us so we are already 2 months behind so the trustee wants to dismiss th case
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.

You can fire your current attorney, and hire a new one at any time. You do not have to wait until your case is dismissed.

If your current attorney is unresponsive, or otherwise cannot prevent your Chapter 13 from being dismissed, a new attorney may be better able to help you, so that your case is not dismissed, or to file a new one if the current case is dismissed. It certainly makes sense to discuss this with any potential new attorney.

If you do decide to use a new attorney, you should call the Pennsylvania Bar Association to ask for a recommendation. The number is 800.932.0311.


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you!

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions