How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IRS continues to add interest on an account Bankrupsy

Customer Question

How is it that the IRS can continue to add interest on an account without any notice because you have entered into bankruptsy? I recieved a notice stating that I owed $205.78 at the end of December 2005. I filed bankrupsy in August of 2006. The interest accrued an amount of $937.54. This seems so unfair not to be notified. Can the IRS do this to me?



Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

1) Was the tax debt discharged in the 2006 Bankruptcy? (Because a debt is listed in a Bankruptcy does not mean it is discharged.)

2) If you are not sure if the tax debt was discharged:

a) What type of tax was owed?

b) What tax year was the tax for?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.


The bankruptcy was filed 8/23/2006 and confirmed on 11/17/2006. The discharge was completed on 12/22/2010. I have two bills they are as follows:


Notice of seize property or rights to properly : Notice Date: 04/25/2011 Tax year ending December 31,2005.

Amount Owed: $205.78

Interest charges: $937.54

Total Amount Due: $1,143.32


Due Date: May 5, 2011


I have also received another notice for the Tax year ending December 31,2006


Amount owed: $351.26

Failure-to pay penalty $351.26

Interest Charges $383.87


Total amount due: $2,223.35


Date of Notice: April 25, 2011

Due May 5, 2011



These were the only notices of tax delicacy I received. I called and questioned why I was not contacted prior to April 25, 2011. The response was that due to the my bankruptcy status, procedure was not to send out notices to avoid duress and stress to the person filing bankruptcy. Well, I am truly panicked and extremely stressed out. Both amounts could have been paid a long time ago if I would have known that past money was owed.



I look forward to your response. Janice Price
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.

Those taxes might not have been dischargeable. If not, they would still be owed after the Bankruptcy was closed - if not paid in full in the Bankruptcy.

What type of taxes were those? Income tax? Property tax? Something else?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Income taxes.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is there a way to dispute the amount of interest incurred? If so who do I complain too?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.

Income taxes that are due within 3 years of a Bankruptcy filing are not dischargeable. Those taxes were not dischargeable, and that is the reason for the added interest and penalties, which the IRS can add for that reason.

Your question is in the Bankruptcy Law section. I am a Bankruptcy Law expert, and do not know how to dispute interest on income taxes. Perhaps you can ask the last question in the Tax section.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
The attorney asked me to perhaps to ask an attorney in tax law to give me the ans my question completely.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 5 years ago.
You can't get an answer to a Tax question in the Bankrutpcy Law section. That is the reason I suggested you ask your Tax question in the Tax section.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.
  • Paul K, Esq.'s Avatar

    Paul K, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    10 years Exp., Great customer service, Prompt responses.