How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im facing foreclosure on my home, my sale date is may 25th,

Customer Question

im facing foreclosure on my home, my sale date is may 25th, ive had a transfer of property which i transfered a property to my son, during the last 4 years. If i were to file a skeleton bk to avoid foreclosure will the trustees get involved? if i were to file bk and not then back off will the trustees get involved when i file?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Are you asking about the Bankrutpcy trustee or the trustee that would be selling the home?

What did you mean when you asked if the trustee would get involved if you were did not back off after filing?

Was the property that was transferred to your son an absolute transfer, or did you retain an interest in the property?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no it was an absolute transfer, and i also have credit card debt, over 100k. im asking about the bankruptcy trustee.a skeleton bk is filed to stop foreclosure on a property. the transfer to my son was a different property.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

What did you mean when you asked if the trustee would get involved if you were did not back off after filing?
Did you mean what would happen if you filed the rest of the papers, instead of letting the Bankruptcy be dismissed?

Did you want to know if the trustee can do anything to the property you transferred to your son?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes i wanna know if the trustee can do anything about that property that was transfered 2 years ago? when does the trustee get involved? Yes i meant what would happen if i filed the rest of the papers instead of letting the bnkruptcy get dissmissed when? when does the trustee get involved?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The trustee cannot do anything about property that was transferred more than 2 years before the Bankrutpcy was filed. Bankrutpcy Stat. 548(a). This is the case whether or not you file the rest of the papers. However, if you do not file the rest of the papers, the case is just dismissed, and is not assigned to a trustee.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

 

 

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
i was told it was 4 years in california. and statue of limitations is 4 years
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Not for a Bankruptcy. The Bankrutpcy trustee can only look back 2 years. This is a federal rule, and applies to all states.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Bankruptcy laws are federal, and apply to all states.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
is that for chapter 7 or 13? is it 2 years after the property has been recorded or deeded?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Bankrutpcy Statute 548 applies to all Chapters - including 7 and 13.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Bankrutpcy Statute 548 applies to all Chapters - including 7 and 13.
It is 2 years after the debtor transfers his "interest...in the property". This means 2 years after the date of transfer (the date the deed is signed and notarized), not necessarily the date the deed was recorded.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.