How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does VA Service Connect Disability Pay count on the means test

Resolved Question:

Does VA Service Connect Disability Pay count on the means test in North Carolina. I was discharged in 1972.

Thanks
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Welcome!

I am an attorney with 25+ years of legal experience and am working diligently on your answer while I await your response.

Please tell me:
Are you inquiring about the means test for bankruptcy purposes?

Thanks!
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes I am.
Expert:  Ellen replied 6 years ago.
Hello,

So sorry to hear of your dilemna. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you. If my answer is not clear to you, I encourage you to ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Unfortunately your VA service-connected disability pay would count for the bankruptcy means test.The bankruptcy means test does not apply to:
1. Members of the National Guard Member or Armed Forces Reserve on active duty and 540 days thereafter; and
2. Disabled veterans that incurred debt while on active duty or while serving in homeland defense activities.

Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions