How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I thought about filing for Chapter 7 last fall, but didnt

Resolved Question:

I thought about filing for Chapter 7 last fall, but didn't really want to and decided not to file. I had met with a lawyer and paid him a retainer. At the time I owed my accountant (I own a small real estate brokerage) for preparing my taxes last year. The lawyer said if I paid him when it was 30 days late. As a realtor my income is uneven. Now I have no income is coming beyond a small pension and social security which makes my income around $1000 a month. I can't stay in business with no clients because I can't afford the overhead.

But, and here comes the question. My lawyer has said that because I paid my tax bill 30 days late the bankruptcy court could come to me and say that I favored my tax preparer which isn't allowed.

I now do have to file, but it will leave me penniless. Any advice?

Judith C.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

1) When did you pay the accountant?

2) How much did you pay the accountant?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I paid him $1,778.54 on March 18, 2011 for work done in October 2010. And $636.78 on December 26, 2010, for the same work. I wanted him to do my 2010 taxes and had to pay him what I owed before he would prepare them. I now owe for 2010 and can't pay.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The payment to the accountant can be viewed as a "preference", and can be avoided by the Bankrutpcy trustee if the debtor files a Bankruptcy less than 90 days after the payment was made and while the debtor was insolvent (total assets less than total debts). Bankrutptcy Stat. 547(b). (A payment made on March 18, 2011 would not be considered to be a preference if a Bankruptcy is filed after June 18, 2011.)

A preference can be "avoided" by the Bankruptcy trustee, which means the trustee can demand that the creditor - not the debtor - pay the preference amount to the Bankrutpcy court.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just to be sure, if I wait to file till after June 18th, this payment won't be considered a preferential payment and neither I nor my accountant will be penalized. Is my understanding correct?

And do you know how often the Bankruptcy Trustee demands that the creditor "reimburse" the bankruptcy court?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Yes - if your Bankruptcy is filed after June 18, the payment to the accountant will not be considered to be a preference.

If the payment is deemed to be a preference (if you file before June 18), the Bankruptcy trustee will demand that the accountant return the payment - to the Bankruptcy court. It is the trustee's job to do this.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX I was thinking it had to be 6 months. Stop.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

No - according to the relevant statute, it is 90 days.

 

Please don't forget to hit the "ACCEPT" button.

Thank you!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 5 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.