How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a 13 years old mobil home counts as an asset, how does it

Resolved Question:

If a 13 years old mobil home counts as an asset, how does it get avaluated: as a unit itself, that people can by from the factory and instole on the lot, or as real estate object that is nicely located across the street from the beach?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Does the owner of the mobile home also own the land it is sitting on?
Is the home moveable, or is it attached to a foundation?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am a owner of the mobil home, when I bought it my son was 13 years old, he can live in it legaly. A few years ago I put his name on the title. I am married now and live in another house with my husband , but keep mobilhome as my prime residents, mail adress etc., being afraid to lose it. My son lives in a mobil home. I get my mail there... residents of the park renting spaces, no owning them. Mobilhome is not attached to foundation, but park owner packed them in so tight, I do not think it is possible physicaly move it on the street.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Given the information you provided, your mobile home would be valued at the current market value - which is the price it can sell for n the condition it is in right now - minus the cost to sell it - which is approximately 5%. The location of the home would not be a factor.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

That is the question. Market value of what? Market value ofThe unit itself as a used mobil home that can be pulled out as used unit? Or real estate residence in prime location? Value is different depending how to look at that mobil home. Explanation:

1.I am selling used mobil home- 15000, take to your property-one price.

2.Mobile home on the beach space rent ... Price to sell $75000 it is different story. Please explain to me how mobile home will look like in front of a court.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

I think my answer was a little confusing.

A Bankruptcy trustee would look at what the home can sell for in the condition it is in - regardless of the location.

What I meant by this is if the house can sell for more because it is in a good location when the Bankruptcy is filed, then that is the price the trustee will look at. However, the reason the house can sell for more is not a factor. What matters is what someone is willing to pay for it.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
That is what is confusing, that it is not the house, land , lot does not belong to me, unit-mobile home itself is mine. So if I would have lliked to replace this unit with the new and wanted to sell it -it would have been one price, but if I wanted to sell mobile home to somebody to live there in the park -it is another price. Does trustee look at mobile home the same as house ?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The value of the asset is what the market will bear - what it could be sold for to the highest bidder - wherever the mobile home is located. The only difference from a house is the fact that a mobile home is easier to move than a house.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I guess the question is - will bankrupcy appraise the value of the mobile home unit only - which would be very low since it is 13 years only, or do they appraise the value as to what it would sell for given that the rent for the lot is very low for such a choice location. The rental location is what is valueable, but I don't feel it is a personal asset. I do not own the lot that I'm renting - just the mobile home itself.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The Bankruptcy trustee will value the mobile home based on what it can sell for where it is located when the Bankruptcy is filed. If the home can sell for more because of its location, then in that sense the location does affect the sales price.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
3102 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.