How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33495
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in Chapter 11 now. Due to a recent illness i am on total

Resolved Question:

I am in Chapter 11 now. Due to a recent illness i am on total disability and will be for some time. All of my income is from disability which would be exempt in chapter 7. I am totally insolvent with a negative net worth. My current assets would be exempt under the state and federal guides with 17 year old living at home My cuurent home has about 50 k in equity but is being owner financed. The downpayment was loand to us from a family member 9 months ago. My personal Liability is a 1,100,000 deficit from a upside down morgage deficit.

Three questions:

Can I not convert to 7 and overcome the excess liability challenge which makes me fail the means test? Would the court not recognize my disability and insolvency. I am 61 aand medically disabled from prostate cancer. chapter 7 would give me a fresh start
At the house foreclosure the bank bought it for 500k . The bank's personal appraiser March 11 appraiseed at 500K. However in March 2010 the property was assessed at 2.1 million by a very reputable comercial appraiser. This left the deficitt from the foreclosure at 1.1 mill. Could my attorney argue in a converson that the bank undervalued the property and that my foreclosure deficit be less. Perhaps it would meaan the means test.

In a converson, does the same chaper 7 means test apply in you are converting from 11 . I understand 90% of 11filings are eventually converted to 7.

DR S
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Can I not convert to 7 and overcome the excess liability challenge which makes me fail the means test?

A: The "means test" is based upon income, not assets. If your current monthly income, averaged over the past six months and then multiplied by 12 is less than the state median for your family size, then you can convert to a Chapter 7. The best way to discover your ability to satisfy the test is to take it. See this link.


Would the court not recognize my disability and insolvency. I am 61 and medically disabled from prostate cancer. chapter 7 would give me a fresh start

A: The facts of your physical condition could be used to rebut the presumption that your Chapter 7 means test income is an abuse of the bankruptcy code. So, yes, I think this works in your favor.

At the house foreclosure the bank bought it for 500k . The bank's personal appraiser March 11 appraised at 500K. However in March 2010 the property was assessed at 2.1 million by a very reputable commercial appraiser. This left the deficit from the foreclosure at 1.1 mill. Could my attorney argue in a conversion that the bank undervalued the property and that my foreclosure deficit be less. Perhaps it would mean the means test.

A: As already mentioned, your assets are irrelevant. Income is what matters for means test purposes.

In a conversion, does the same chapter 7 means test apply in you are converting from 11 . I understand 90% of 11filings are eventually converted to 7.

A: The actual requirement is an absence of bad faith. But part of that is satisfying the means test or showing why the debtor's additional income is not an abuse of the bankruptcy code. For you, the answer is that your disability makes your maintaining past income extremely unlikely -- or that's the operative argument.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33495
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
All of my income is from medicald disability payments. The tennessee guidelines have income from disabiliy insurance as being totally exempt. I have checked this several times with the court and several attorneys. It is very clear in the Tennessee bankruptcy exemptions. Not just ss exemptions. So I have no income. Should this not meet the means test.. However doesnt the amount of my debt 1.1 mill make me fail the means test which limits the amount of Debt fin 7?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
The debt limitation is for Chapter 13. There is no debt limit for Chapter 7.

Private disability income is included in the means test calculation. Only Social Security income is excluded. Bankr. Code § 101(10A)-(10B).

Once again, I suggest that you take the means test at the link previously provided. Then, you will know whether or not you will have a problem to deal with.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answer your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.