How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My partner and I formed an LLC back in October 2008 to buy

Resolved Question:

My partner and I formed an LLC back in October 2008 to buy and rent real estate. We purchased one property and got a mortgage on it, then was able to get it rented. Since then, we've had nothing but troubles between keeping tenants, property managers ripping us off, and property damage and repairs, its literally depleted the company of all funds. As of Sept of 2010 we were unable to make the mortgage payment on the property because we had no tenant and despite working with a reputable property management firm to find a tenant we simply could not get the house rented. Its still vacant today. At this point we are being perused by the bank to pay the mortgage, which we can't. We are wondering how bankruptcy would affect us at this point, granted this is something we probably should have done last year. To date, we have never made a profit. What are the ramifications of bankruptcy for an LLC? How can/will it affect us personally?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Have you and/or your partner personally guaranteed the mortgage or any other debt(s) the LLC has?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Unfortunately yes, we signed as guarantors of the mortgage. This is the only debt and asset the LLC has.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

Filing a business Bankrutpcy is unlikely to help you, as businesses cannot have their debt discharged - this can only be done for individuals.

In other words, if you file a business Bankrutpcy, you would still be personally liable for that debt, unless you file a personal Bankruptcy.


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!





cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Sorry, I accepted your answer and closed this too quickly.

So with the banks pursuit of this debt, how far can they go into our personal assets? Can they take my house? We are where we are due to personal financial debts as well as the business failing. We both experienced person la financial hardships and are both working with credit reduction agencies to get things under control. I personally had my credit limits cut by over 50% and am living paycheck to paycheck. For a couple years we were making the monthly payments but simply can no longer afford to do so. Will the bank just take the rental house or take my personal house?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

1) What is the current market value of your home? (How much could it be sold for?)

2) What is the balance on the home mortgage?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hello cfortunato,

Not much. In 2008 it appraised for $75k. Last check it was around $55-60k but we owe around $55k. We've been trying to sell it with not offers.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Your home is safe, then, as your home would have to have at least $50,000 in equity for your creditors to be able to take it.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Im sorry, that information is for the rental property. I owe 199K on my home and its worth, according to, 203k. Still, there's not 50k anywhere in there. Are there any other assets they can attach?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
If you work, they can garnish wages.
If you have more than $25,000 worth or personal property, in addition to a car with up to $15,000 equity, the personal property could be taken. The personal property is valued at its current value - what it could be sold for in a yard sale - not what it cost you to purchase.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
OK, thanks. That helps my understanding. That is my concern, that they would come after my personal assets rather than taking the property. I don't have much at all, but what I do have I'd like to keep.

I'll contact the bank to see what they are willing to work out.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.