How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12748
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed Chapter 7 as my husband passed away in Dec. My

Customer Question

I have filed Chapter 7 as my husband passed away in Dec. My house hold income has reduced MORE than half. My only resource to pay off my 1st mortgage is the life insurance monies. My 2 adult daughters and 1 son-in-law (to be) also live with me. Going to school and working odd jobs as they arrise. The Trustee of the Bankruptcy court has determined that the life insurance accounts are to be siezed by the court. My lawyer has assured me that this could not happen. I have found several law sites that support his opinion.
My question is "how can the Trustee do this"?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: I have filed Chapter 7 as my husband passed away in Dec. My house hold income has reduced MORE than half. My only resource to pay off my 1st mortgage is the life insurance monies. My 2 adult daughters and 1 son-in-law (to be) also live with me. Going to school and working odd jobs as they arrise. The Trustee of the Bankruptcy court has determined that the life insurance accounts are to be siezed by the court. My lawyer has assured me that this could not happen. I have found several law sites that support his opinion.
My question is "how can the Trustee do this"?

 

Response: The trustee can file a Motion with the Court and requests that the Court force you to turn over the life insurance proceeds. However, the trustee would not prevail. Your attorney is right. The life insurance proceeds are exempt from execution pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 522(d)(11)(C)

 

http://doney.net/bkcode/11usc0522.htm

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So WHY would the Trustee even attempt to do this?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

So WHY would the Trustee even attempt to do this?

 

Response: Because the trustee gets paid some of the proceeds if he prevails. Also, the law in question does not say that all proceeds are exempt but only to the extent that is necessary for the support of the insured's dependents. So, the trustee is hoping that the Court may rule that all the proceeds are not necessary for the support of the dependents and that portion should be turned over to the trustee. See 11 U.S.C. Section 522(d)(11)(C):

 

http://doney.net/bkcode/11usc0522.htm

 

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12748
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But you sound pretty sure that the Trustee could NOT win this battle, right?

Is he just picking on me?

Yes, I have over $100,000 in life insurance proceeds, that I intended to pay off my 1st mortgage with. Without this money I will have to lose my home as I am not able to make the mortgage payments on my salary alone. I get NONE of my husbands pension and there was no mortgage insurance, the life insurance was to cover that.

What will I have to do to fight this ruling? What CAN I DO?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

But you sound pretty sure that the Trustee could NOT win this battle, right?

Is he just picking on me?

 

Response 1: No, he is not picking on you. He is trying to see if he can get some funds on behalf of your creditors.

 

 

Yes, I have over $100,000 in life insurance proceeds, that I intended to pay off my 1st mortgage with. Without this money I will have to lose my home as I am not able to make the mortgage payments on my salary alone. I get NONE of my husbands pension and there was no mortgage insurance, the life insurance was to cover that.

What will I have to do to fight this ruling? What CAN I DO?

 

Response 2: Show that the proceeds are needed for the support of the dependents. I am sure that your attorney would be ready to respond to the Trustee's Motion for you to turn over the proceeds once the Trustee files the Motion.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The Trustee played the sneaky card. After being read and having the Exemption Law for life insurance "explained" to him by my lawyer, he waited till Friday (29th) to file the motion, so I got notice on Saturday when, tada! All offices were closed! I know my lawyer will fight it but how long can this drag out? Up until last week I hadn't had contact from my lawyer since I went to court on March 14th. My 60 days is up May 13th, 2 weeks and NOW the Trustee does this!!!!! Is this really the way this is sauppose to go? Waiting till the last hour? Will My Life accounts be frozen? I just made my May house payment and paid for the water heater replacement from this account on Saturday.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

The Trustee played the sneaky card. After being read and having the Exemption Law for life insurance "explained" to him by my lawyer, he waited till Friday (29th) to file the motion, so I got notice on Saturday when, tada! All offices were closed! I know my lawyer will fight it but how long can this drag out?

 

Response 1: Unfortunately, it could be for a quite a well. Depending on the Trustee and your attorney, 6 months is not unheard of.

 

Up until last week I hadn't had contact from my lawyer since I went to court on March 14th. My 60 days is up May 13th, 2 weeks and NOW the Trustee does this!!!!! Is this really the way this is sauppose to go?

 

Response 2: Not exactly.

 

Waiting till the last hour?

 

Response 3: No. the Trustee would usually let you and your attorney know if he has concerns with your exemptions.

 

Will My Life accounts be frozen? I just made my May house payment and paid for the water heater replacement from this account on Saturday.

 

Response 4: No, your accounts would not be frozen. It is Monday. So contact your attorney and let the attorney handle the response to the Trustee.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.