How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Question is very simple, My Father-in-Law owns is own Watch

Resolved Question:

My Question is very simple, My Father-in-Law owns is own "Watch Repair Business" ,
which litle by litle is going downhill, Just lost his wife ( Mother in Law ) and presently
have over 40K in credit card debits, over half of these obligations were in my Mother's
in law name only.

They have a home, now for sale, and would like to just get out of these obligations by
filing under a chapter 11 or 7 bankruptcy. My understanding is that the rules have cha-
nged, but not fully informed as to what these changes are.

Can You Please provide some basic options.

Thank You
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
The main change in the Bankrutpcy laws - which occurred in October 2005 - was to place a limit on the income a debtor could have and file a Chapter 7, which is the preferred Bankruptcy. To file a Chapter 7 now, the debtor's income must be below the state median for his household size. Before October 2005, anyone could file a Chapter 7, regardless of their income.
(Chapter 7 is preferred because the debtor pays nothing to have his debts discharged. With a Chapter 13, the debtor must make monthly payments for up to 5 years.)

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Dear Mr. Fortunato:


Thank you for your answer, but still somewhat confused, What is the so called median

household, and in this case , he is 81 years old , leaves along , and has very litle income.


As for the Creditor's / Credit Cards, do they have the right to file liens without any Court

actions ??? , and finally, can he loose his own residence by filing protection under

chapter 7 ??

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
1) What is his gross monthly income (after deducting business expenses, but not deducting income taxes)?
2) What is the current market value of his home? (How much could the house be sold for?)
3) What is the balance on the mortgage for the home?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

His approx. monthly income is $ 900.00 from Social Secury, and approx.800.00 from is

work, repairing watches at home.


Current market value of present home is around $500,000 and perhaps the home could

be sold for around $ 460,000.


Current balance on the first and second mortgages are around $ 285,000.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
The state median income is $4001 for a family of one in California, and Social Security income does not count. So, your father-in-law can file a Chapter 7, which can discharge his unsecured debts, such as credit cards.
If he does file, he will be able to keep his house, since it has less than $175,000 equity (what the house can sell for minus the balance on the mortgage).
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank You, XXXXX XXXXX question, Other than just file ASAP, what can we do to avoid the

placement of liens on the property ??

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
If he does not pay his credit cards, it will take about 6 months to a year before his creditors can place liens on his property. Although a Bankruptcy can discharge the debts and can also remove liens that are already placed, there is nothing that can be done to prevent liens if his creditors are not being paid.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
3102 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.