How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought some investment land in Durango, CO about 5 years

Resolved Question:

I bought some investment land in Durango, CO about 5 years ago for $180K. I owe about $115K on it now but its probably only worth $90K. Right now, I'm paying about $18K annually in to this property for P&I, taxes, and association dues. I feel like its never going to end and I'll never see another dime of that money.

I'm debating a strategic default. I can afford the payment but just barely. I'm fearful that if I default, I'll end up ruining my credit AND I'll end up getting a deficiency judgment filed against me. Its a small bank. I doubt they are swimming in foreclosures like many banks. Is my fear founded? Is this a likely scenario? Can they file a 1099 and is that likely? Other than credit score, what should I be considering before do this?? I'm mostly afraid of letting it go and ending up with a judgment against me. Double wammy.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

If you default in this mortgage, the lender can get a deficiency judgment for the balance of the loan after the property is sold at foreclosure. This judgment can be used to garnish wages and bank accounts, and to place liens on other property (house, car, etc.). If the lender gets a deficiency judgment, there is no 1099-C issued (because the debt was not forgiven).

If the lender did issue a 1099-C, you would have to include the forgiven debt as taxable income only to the extent that you were solvent at the time of the sale. (Solvent means total assets - including the value of the property - were greater than total debts - including the mortgage.

You may be able to file a Bankruptcy to eliminate both possibilities.

 

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Kinda what I wanted to know. I guess the debate is whether the bank pursuing a deficiency judgment is likely going to really pursue. My wife says she's heard with amounts as small as ours ($30K deficiency), no way will they come after us. My worst nightmare is walking way, taking the credit hit, AND having the deficiency judgment bite us in the butt. If that's almost a certainty, I'd rather just fire sale the land right now, finance the deficiency with a 401K loan, and move on w/o killing the credit.

 

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think bankrupsy is an option fo me. I have a decent house, good income, cars, not a lot of other debt. But, the $1500/month for this property puts me and my wife down in the catagory of not having much at all left over each month and we have 4 kids will college coming up, etc.

 

I know you don't have a crystal ball, but if I thought the chances of Colorado pursuing me for the deficiency was extremely small, I might consider risking it. I have a $4200 tax bill due shortly and if I'm walking away, I'm just going to ignore it and start not paying the note.

 

Opinion??

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

If the bank does not think it worthwhile pursuing a judgment for $30K, they can - and probably will - sell the right to pursue the judgment to a collection agency. Once they finish adding late fees, interest, and legal fees, the amount owed will be closer to $40K, and this is the amount the collection agency will be able to collect.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Whats the diff between ignoring collections and ignoring the bank? I know a deficiency judgment gives them rights to garnish wages, etc. Can the collection agency do that as well?? Thanks for being patient.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.
Yes - judgments work the same, whether obtained by a collection agency or by a bank.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So defaulting in a state that allows deficiency judgments basically is a horribly risky idea unless I'm willing to pursue bankrupsy. Fire sale and finance the debt is likely a better outcome for me. Am I correct that this would be your opinion??
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

If Bankruptcy is not feasible, I cannot give you my opinion regarding the best course for you, as doing so would be too close to providing legal advice, which we are not allowed to do. (We are only allowed to provide legal information.)

I do think, though, that you should consider the possibility that the value of you land will go back up eventually.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
But its safe to say it is very likely I could end up with a credit rating hit AND end up having to pay the deficiency if I go the route of a strategic default? Promise I'm about done.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

You will get a credit hit, and will likely get a deficiency judgment if you default.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.