How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mortgage company is threatening foreclosure on my house.

Resolved Question:

My mortgage company is threatening foreclosure on my house. I am recently divorced and my ex will not sign the loan modification with the first because she no longer wants to be on the loan with me. There is a first and second on the loan and the second will not do a quick claim unless the loan is satisfied (and of course the loan is in default).

My question is, is there a way to delay the foreclosure with a bankruptcy claim? Or should I try a Short sale? what would delay me losing the house the longest?

Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

So sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am not your lawyer and do not represent you, I will endeavor to provide you with legal information through this open and nonconfidential forum.

A Chapter 13 bankruptcy would delay/prevent a foreclosure


A Chapter 13 bankruptcy would immediately stop the foreclosure action. It could permit you to set up a plan to reinstate your mortgage arrearages. In other words, it could allow you to pay the arrearage over a 5 year period.

The Chapter 13 bankruptcy may also be used to strip away the 2nd mortgage if the first mortgage equals or exceeds the value of the property.

It would be best to retain an attorney. If you cannot, you will want to purchase the forms on line and file them yourself prior to the sale. After you file the petition, you will need to notify the plaintiff.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you,

I know there are a couple differnt forms of Bankruptcy, my hope was to delay the process as long as I could. If I file chapter 13, can I move that to 7 and then witdrawal the claim before proceeding? That way have another year to get things together. If I did that is there a cost to filing if I did it on my own? How does that work? And if I did go through Bankrupcy, would I have to give up my Vehical? I also have 2 credit cards I would like to keep since all my accounts have been canceled and I would not qualify for a new card with anyone.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
I am going to open your question to the other experts
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

What is the current market value of your vehicle (KBB trade-in value), and what is the balance - if any - on the car loan?

For how long were you hoping to delay the foreclosure?

Have you already received the Notice of Default?

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Auto worth about 25,000 the loan is about 21,000

Two credit cards with a zero balance, but I would like to keep them.

Other than the house and the truck I have no other assetts, and have about $50,000 in other delinquent unsecured debt.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

I'm not sure if these questions went through:

For how long did you want to delay the foreclosure?

Have you already received a Notice of Default?

Has the either mortgage lender already filed a foreclosure action in court?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
As long as possible,. 6-8 months..

I have not received the notice, but the lender says the house is in preforeclosure but there is no sale date set as of yet.

I have not received any Foreclosure notice,

I don't know if they have filed anything as of yet, I have not made a payment since 07-2009
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The foreclosure process - from Notice of Default to sale of the house - takes at least 4 months, and usually longer.

If you are not planning on keeping the house, if your main goal is to delay the foreclosure, you do not have to file a Chapter 13. You can file a Chapter 7, which is far less complicated than a Chapter 13, and will give you the same automatic stay protection as a Chapter 13.

You can wait - as many debtors do - until 3 weeks or less (many wait until that day, but this is not recommended) before the house is scheduled to be sold at auction - to file a Bankruptcy. This will stop - at least temporarily - the foreclosure action, as the lender will then have to file a motion in the Bankruptcy court to ask that the stay be lifted. This takes at least 3 months.

If you file a Bankruptcy - whether or not you then have it voluntarily dismissed - you can keep your car, since it has only $4,000 equity.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How will I know what the sale date is? Are they required to send me something in the mail?

If I do file Chapter 7 myself, what is the cost to file? and after I file if I decide to do a short sale can I withdrawal my claim for Bankruptcy?Not sure what the proceedure is , when you file is there another step that has to occur to complete it , and is there a penalty if I decide not to?

Sorry for all the questions, but I think that is all of them

Thanks again.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

You are supposed to receive notice of the sale. However, as you cannot depend on this, you can keep checking with the court at the clerk where the foreclosure proceeding is.

If you file a Chapter 7 yourself, it will cost you a $299 filing fee.

Yes - since you have nonsubstantial assets, you can voluntarily dismiss your Bankruptcy case at any time.

To file a Bankruptcy, you have to fill out a 60-page application, but filling out the application is not as ominous as it may seem, because there are about 30 pages that remain blank, or need only one check mark. You should be able to get the application from your local Bankruptcy court.

There is no penalty for dismissing your case.

However, you will not be able to keep your credit cards, even if you dismiss the case. Credit card companies cancel all credit cards upon a Bankruptcy filing, even if the cards are not in default, and even if they have no balance. This has nothing to do with the Bankruptcy court - it is the policy of the credit card companies.

 

 

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

I added this, but do not know if it went through:

Filling out the 60-page application is not as ominous as it may seem, because there are about 30 pages that remain blank, or need only one check mark.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.