How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2531
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what can a person do when they feel that their lawyer didnot

Resolved Question:

what can a person do when they feel that their lawyer didnot do the right thing for them? A companys loan was to be reaffirmed, the lawyer was given the paper work to submit to the court and did not do anything with it. Now I am going to lose my business because of the loan not being reaffirmed. My business is my life for myself and my children (15 and 18 years old). I can lose it all even our house and land. Please help me figure out what to do.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

Current law states that the attorney must sign off on all reaffirmations, stating that they are not an undue hardship on the debtor.

Terry L. :

If the courts denied the reaffirmation, best you can do is work with the lender, perhaps just resign a new note agreeing to pay (if repaying the debt is crucial to the business).

Terry L. :

in most cases, only secured debt -cars, mortgages, etc. are reaffirmed.

Terry L. :

what type of debt was this for?

Customer:

It is a loan with farm servive agency (government) it is secured by my land , house , equipment and cows

Customer:

we have two john deere tractors and they were on a separate loan with john deere and they were reaffirmed

Terry L. :

i see

Terry L. :

did the lender send the attorney the reaffirmation in question?

Customer:

yes he did i dont know what they did with it.

Terry L. :

did he say why it was never sent out?

Customer:

no they didnt think we would come out of the bankruptcy like we did

Terry L. :

well, I don't know why they didn't send that one when they sent the others

Terry L. :

if they don't give you a reasonable answer, it sounds like your only recourse is to file a complaint against the attorney. However, reaffirmations are not required in a case, so that may not get you far.

Terry L. :

Try to work with the lender, usually they will agree to work with you - letting you keep the assets and pay the debt.

Customer:

the lawyer thought we would have to sell out and be done with it but we lost some credit cards debt and restructured our farm. the fsa would have loaned us more money at 3% interest to get us going better but without the reaff we cant get a loan with them

Terry L. :

They still retain their security interest, and may be willing to redo the loan to let you keep them.

Terry L. :

That's tough.

Terry L. :

Not much else you can do in the case if the court denied the reopen motion.

Terry L. :

File your complaint if the attorney unreasonably withheld the reaffirmation.

Customer:

they say they cant without the reaff. who do i file complaint with

Terry L. :

The state attorney resgistration board

Customer:

do you have a name for west virginia board

Terry L. :

i can look, 1moment

Customer:

how do i get in touch with that person

Terry L. :

That is the WV disciplinary board where you can file a complaint

Terry L. :

You should talk to the attorney first, perhaps they can make things right

Customer:

ok but what do you think the borad will say i am very limited on time here before i start selling my cows due to lack of feed.

Terry L. :

Your other option is to file a malpractice suit against the attorney. I don't know what the board would say or what the outcome of a malpractice suit would be. Since reaffirmations are not required in bankruptcy, the attorney may not have done anything wrong, I just don't know. Plus there are too many unknown facts, such as what you and the attorney may have discussed previously, what your contract for services states, or if you could even afford the terms of the reaffirmation proposed. This forum is to give general legal information, not to provide legal advice, or to determine the true facts of a case, or to decide if what occurred was right or wrong. If you have another question about bankruptcy for me, I can answer that question, but can't delve into this current question any further, due to this forum's regulations, since this conversation does not create an attorney client relationship. If you wish, you may want to seek out legal counsel to review the possibility for a malpractice claim.

Customer:

thank you for your help in this matter

Customer:

how long does 38.00 last me if i hane other questions

Terry L. :

If the question is similar, I can answer it now.

Customer:

i dont have any right now that i can think of.

Terry L. :

If you do, feel free to request me in a future question. Thanks for your question, I wish you the best of luck and hope the lender will work with you in the future, keep at them!

Customer:

thank you

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2531
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.