How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Once you file bankruptcy or before you file bankruptcy how

Resolved Question:

Once you file bankruptcy or before you file bankruptcy how long before you can recieve monies before the court takes it to spread it among the creditors. I am going thru a divorce and will need to file bankruptcy, I will receive 1/2 of his 401K and I'm concerned they could take it to pay the creditors.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

So sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am not your lawyer and do not represent you, I will endeavor to provide you with legal information through this open and nonconfidential forum.

A 401(k) is exempt from the claims of creditors. Provided you do not liquidate the 401(k), it would not be included in your bankruptcy estate
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What do you mean by liquidate?
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
By liquidate I meant change the form from a 401(k) to a regular bank account
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I would be putting it into a bank account or savings account because I am on Disability and not able to work. So if I liquidate it how many months do I have to wait either before or after the bankruptcy before we liquidate the 401k.
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
You can liquidate the 401(k) at any time after your bankruptcy is discharged/closed. If you liquidate the 401(k) prior to the bankruptcy, any remaining funds will be lost to the bankruptcy court
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What if I spend the 401K before filing Bankruptcy, I can't file until July and we are holding off until we file bankruptcy. I'd rather file for the divorce now.
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
If you have spent the 401(k) prior to filing bankruptcy, it would not be an asset on the bankruptcy petition
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Can my disability, alimony, or child support be taken to pay creditors?
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.

J.A. policy requires that you start a new thread for a new question. Please accept the answer and then you may start your new question in a new thread
Ellen and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions