How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2527
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold some Zumba DVDs on ebay that turned out to be fakes.

Resolved Question:

I sold some Zumba DVDs on ebay that turned out to be fakes. Now I am being sued. I am unemployed, on Medicaid and get food stamps. I talked to a lawyer about filing bankruptcy but they advised me to wait at least 2 years because I had to sell my house for only what was owed on it. Can I include any judgement against me in a bankruptcy?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

Yes, you would list all debts in the bankruptcy case. the issue is whether the debt would be dischargeable if the creditor objects. The answer is maybe. First, criminal debts & restitution are not dischargeable in the bankruptcy case. The other way for the creditor to attack the bankruptcy would be under 523 (a)(2)

Terry L. :

(2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by--



(A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition;


(B) use of a statement in writing--



(i) that is materially false;


(ii) respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition;


(iii) on which the creditor to whom the debtor is liable for such money, property, services, or credit reasonably relied; and


(iv) that the debtor caused to be made or published with intent to deceive; or




 

Terry L. :

since there was false representation here, since they were fake items. Now, if you can prove you didn't know they were fakes, you may be able to defeat that. If you admitted to the fakes in the other case, or if you were found guilty of selling them, then you wouldn't likely succeed.

Terry L. :

You may want to consider negotiating a repayment plan on the debt if this is your only debt. if you have other debts, you can still file, but may need to pay back this if they object and it's found non-dischargeable.

Terry L. :

good luck, definitely work with an attorney on the bankruptcy case.

Terry L. :

thanks for your question

Customer:

I do not have a judgment against me yet. I received the papers in the mail last week where Zumba LLC filed a claim against me. Would I benefit trying to contact Zumba before it goes to court and see if I can working something out? It was filed in CA and I live in GA. I don't have money for a lawyer or money to appear in court in CA. What course do you suggest I take?

Terry L. :

This is a decision that you would need to make. I would suspect that if you file bankruptcy, they would object and win a nondischargability action. If you have no other debts, it may be best to see if you can settle the suit.

Terry L. :

You can file bankruptcy now, listing the debt, even if there is no judgment yet. The matter would be litigated then in your bankruptcy court, where you live.

Terry L. :

thanks for your question, good luck

Customer:

I also think Zumba would object to discharging the debt. I really don't see that I have anything to lose in trying to settle things with them out of court.

Customer:

I'm sorry I didn't get back to you and make payment until now. Thank you for your advice. I hope I never need you again but it's nice to know this service is available. Donna

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2527
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions