How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36185
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bankruptcy Question Debtor co-signed a Personal Loan for her

Resolved Question:

Bankruptcy Question: Debtor co-signed a Personal Loan for her Granddaughter; which was noted on Schedule G of the Bankruptcy petition. Granddaughter attempted to withdraw money from her personal checking account and was told that her account was frozen because of the bankruptcy. What options does the Granddaughter have to unfreeze her personal checking account because her Grandmother filed Bankruptcy?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 4 years ago.
This is a very interesting issue. The bank is using what is known as the "right of setoff."

A right of setoff "allows entities that owe each other money to apply their mutual debts against each other, thereby avoiding the absurdity of making A pay B when B owes A." Citizens Bank of Maryland v. Strumpf (1995) 516 U.S. 16, 18, 116 S.Ct. 286, 289.

Here, if the bank made the loan to grandmother and Granddaughter, and grandmother filed bankruptcy, then granddaughter owes bank, and bank owes granddaughter, therefore a right to setoff is permitted.

The problem is that granddaughter has not filed bankruptcy, and if grandmother is not on granddaughter's bank account, then bank is using a bankruptcy code principle for a nonbankruptcy reason.

Assuming that grandmother is not on granddaughter's account, then in my view, the bank's action is literally "conversion" (unlawful taking of the property of another), and a breach of contract, and granddaughter can sue the bank to force the release of the funds. However, it is possible that there is something in the bank's deposit agreement that permits it to unilaterally freeze granddaughter's assets. You would have to read the deposit agreement very carefully.

I don't know how much money is at stake here, but, what I'm seeing is not a bankruptcy court issue. It's a regular civil court matter. The question is whether or not it's worth the hassle to fight, or whether it would be better to simply open another checking account and just wait until the bank realizes that it actually has no claim on granddaughter's account.

Granddaughter may want to contact the bankruptcy officer for the bank, because there really may be an informal means of unfreezing the account. Failing that, granddaughter will need a lawyer if the amount in controversy is more than $5,000 -- if less, then granddaughter could sue the bank in small claims court -- but it could take months to actually collect from the bank, so once again, it may be more efficient to simply let the bankruptcy take its course, and wait for the bank to remove the asset freeze. Meanwhile, open a new checking account in a different bank.

Admittedly this is a pain in the a**, but complaining to the government and starting a lawsuit is probably going to be more of an annoyance that a help.

For a consumer protection lawyer referral, see this link.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate others about the law. I am always available to answering your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36185
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
< Last | Next >
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
  • A.J.'s Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experienced consumer bankruptcy attorney.
  • Fritz's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Florida attorney with extensive experience in Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 consumer bankruptcy cases
  • Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl


    Satisfied Customers:

    I am an attorney.