How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am considering bankruptcy but wanted to find out

Resolved Question:

Hello,

I am considering bankruptcy but wanted to find out if a Chapter 13 would be worth while.

I make $94,500 per year. I own a house in WV that is $50K under water and I am current on the mortgage payments. I own a condo in Gaithersburg, MD which is 130K under water. I have not been able to pay the mortgage for the last 8 months and owe roughly $15K in back payments. I have about $30K in credit card debt outstanding. I owe about $45K in student loans.

My Toyota LandCruiser is paid off. I have a $675 child support obligation in WV that is being direct debited from my check. I have about $75K in my 401K but have a $23K loan outstanding against it.

I am currently trying to get Chase to modify the mortgage on my condo but have not been successful as of yet. I am working with a housing counselor out of Baltimore who is also getting the run around.

I want to keep my condo and my house if at all possible but can not afford to pay the $5000 a month required.

My question is weather a Chapter 13 would really benefit me or if I should consider other options.

Please let me know.

Peter
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Are you asking if filing a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy can help you keep your house and your condo?

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am trying to understand the benefits of choosing to file Chapter 13 at this point. How much debt relief would I really be eligable for?

I would also like to know if my 401K account would be attached?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

401K plans are exempt from the Bankruptcy estate. This means you would be able to keep your 401K if you file.

However, if you do file a Chapter 13, you would have to pay all disposable income (gross income minus taxes and allowable expenses) to the Bankruptcy court for 5 years. At the end of the 5 years, the balance of the credit card debt - but not the student loans - would be discharged, and also your liability for the balance of the mortgages would be discharged. However, a Bankruptcy will not remove first mortgage liens. This means if you stop paying either mortgage, the lender can foreclose.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK it sounds like the relief on the Credit card debt is the main benefit.

However, are you saying the balance of the mortgages > total mortgage loan amount will be discharged? Or, were you refering to the past due amount?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Your liability for the entire balance of the mortgages will be discharged. This just means the mortgage companies cannot get deficiency judgments for the balance if you stop paying. It does not mean that if you do not pay the mortgage companies cannot foreclose.

In other words, if you do not pay the lenders can foreclose, but they cannot come after you for the balance of what is owed.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
OK. Sorry to drag this out, however:

1) Is this also true for second mortgages?

2) What about tax liability to the IRS? I understand that if I did a short sale or they foreclose the IRS considers the difference between the mortgage note balance and the short sale price as income to me.

3) Do you know if I could use the one time tax foregiveness to avoid this?

3) Would I be better off hiring an attorney to negotiate with Chase on my mortgage, and credit cards on my behalf?

Peter
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

1) The balance on a second mortgage will be discharged upon completion of the 5-year Chapter 13 plan.

2) The difference is considered to be income, but is not taxable to the extent that the debtor's total debts are greater than his total assets.

3) I think you are referring to the tax relief for home owner's whose residence is foreclosed on. This would apply to a foreclosure of your home only.

4) There is nothing an attorney can do that you cannot do regarding your debt, except charge a lot of money.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I appreciate you answering all of my questions.

So the benefit of Chapter 13 is basically credit card and other unsecured debt relief if I am willing to commit all of my disposable income for five years. Any idea how much I would pay per dollar of debt over the five year term? 25 cents??

And the tax hit would not be an issue because I would still have my house and my condo which I owe a combined 580K on far exceeding my assets.

A lawyer wants $2000 to do the bankruptcy. Is that a reasonable price?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The unsecured debt gets paid last, with whatever is left over after all allowable expenses, including child support and secured debts (mortgage payments). It is not uncommon for unsecured creditors to get nothing.

$2,000 is a reasonable fee for a Chapter 13 filing.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.