How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9833
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am currently in a chapter 13 plan. I feel behind in the mortgage

Resolved Question:

i am currently in a chapter 13 plan. I feel behind in the mortgage arears and the mortgage company filed a motion to relief stay on the grounds that im behind in payments and that i have no equity in the secured property. Proof of claim is $199,000 and arreage of $70,000 and estimated value of $220,000. Do i have any grounds to stand on?? How can i defend that??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

I'm sorry to say that it does not look good for you. Simply put, in order to keep your house, you must pay the mortgage. Even a bankruptcy cannot stop a foreclosure if the mortgage and arrears are not paid through the plan. In fact, a failure to pay into the plan will not only result in the lender filing a motion to lift the stay (which will almost certainly be granted), but it will also likely result in the trustee filing a motion to dismiss your bankruptcy. However, you can convert your Chapter 13 into a Chapter 7. Unfortunately, while that will help discharge your debts, it will not help you keep your house. The only option that I see at this point is to work out a deal with the lender if possible.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

I regret that my answer is unfavorable, but please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than a truthful response. With that in mind, I hope that you found value in my answer. If so, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I'm sorry I'm not behind on my mortgage arrears I fell behind on my regular monthly payment. If I pay all the payments before the hearing can the judge rule in my favor or is it to late to cure the late payments?? Also with no equity Wat defense do I have against that?? Shouldn't the mortgage arrears cure the equity problem over time??
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi again. My answer is the same. You must pay in order to keep the house. However, if you can get caught up prior to the hearing, then I have a feeling that the judge will rule in your favor and deny the motion to lift the stay, particularly if this is the first time you fell behind. You don't have a defense against the no equity issue. The arrears may or may not cure the equity problem over time. Equity simply means that your house is worth more than what you owe. Obviously, in some cases you could repay all of your arrears and be totally up to date, and yet your house is still worth less than what you owe. Hopefully over time, your house will increase in value, and that will solve the equity problem ... but for now, it cannot be solved.

I hope that helps. Please remember to click "accept."
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes it is my first time falling behind and it will never happen again. The arrears will cure the equity problem over time because they will get $987 a month from the trustee for the next 4 years and 2 months. Can that be my defense against the No equity as stated in section 362 of the bankruptcy code?? Can we ask the judge to make the mortgage company a priority payment so that can give them a sigh of relief as to their security interest or will it be a 100% rule in the mortgage company favor as the their motion of relief of stay??
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi again.

No, unfortunately the fact that paying the arrears will eventually result in equity does not solve that problem now. I think you'll probably win if you are able to catch up on your missed payments ... so that should probably be your strategy. The judge cannot make the mortgage company a priority because that is unfair to other creditors (they must be treated equally).

I hope that helps. Please remember to click "accept."
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 9833
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.