How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is on permanent disability. We had to file chapter

Resolved Question:

My husband is on permanent disability. We had to file chapter 13 due to medical bills. We were instructed by the trustee to move as our house would be foreclosed so we did. Our mortgage company served us with papers. Regarding the house. States they are proceeding with foreclosure but we can pay the four months and get our house back. W are very frustrated because we moved unnecessarily. Now we are unsure what to do. D we move back. Can we roll back four months into new mortgage. We have lived in the house for six years and have never missed or been late on a payment.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

1) Why were you told the house would foreclose if you were current with the mortgage payments?

2) Is the Chapter 13 still in progress?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The Chapter 13 is still in progress. we have 3 years left to pay. we have paid 2 years.

We contacted the mortgage company to try to try and get our interest rate lower and modify our mortgage so we were not so strapped. They told us there was nothing we could do until we were 4 months delinquent. Then we were told house would foreclose and there was nothing they could do and we needed to vacate. so we did now we received papers stating house in going into foreclosure but if we pay the 4 months we can have house back. I feel like we were scammed. they said couldnt do anything cause of the chapter 13. so now what to do.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

What you described happens frequently. What did you do with the money for the mortgage for the 4 months you did not pay it?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
we are in an apartment
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

It is too late now, but you did not have to move. Homeowners who are in the process of foreclosure do not have to move until the house is actually sold at an auction - which can take years. However, even though you move out, you do have the right to move back in, whether or not the bank works with you.

In any event, under the circumstances, the bank can - but does not have to - add the 4 months' payments to the end of the mortgage period.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so should we now contact the bank and see if they will work with us so we can move back? what is the likelyhood that they will.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Thank your for accepting my answer! And thank you for the bonus!

You can move back into your home - as it is still yours - whether or not the bank will work with you. If the bank will not work with you - if they will not allow you to add the 4 months to the end of the mortgage - you can live in the home until the house forecloses - until it actually sells at an auction.

Under the circumstances, it would be foolish of the bank to not allow you to add the 4 months payments to the end of your mortgage, especially since the only reason you withheld those payments was because the bank told you to.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks for your assistance. hope all works out

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions