How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13135
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i live in louisiana and we didnt kinow that we were suppose

Customer Question

i live in louisiana and we didn't kinow that we were suppose to give all of our tax refund back to bankruptcy. chap 13. last year my husband had a bad accident and at the time didn't have insurance and his 88 year old mother loaned us to life savings. We didnt list her as a creditor cause we didn't think of her as a creditor. we paid her back with our tax refund. I took proof that we paid $8,000 cash to get it fix. now my attorney is wanting to dismiss. he said when the court see that we recieved this much money they will drop us. what should we do...if he dismiss us can we refile? pls help...isn't there something my attorney could do to save this case? isn't there somekind of form he can us?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: i live in louisiana and we didn't kinow that we were suppose to give all of our tax refund back to bankruptcy. chap 13. last year my husband had a bad accident and at the time didn't have insurance and his 88 year old mother loaned us to life savings. We didnt list her as a creditor cause we didn't think of her as a creditor. we paid her back with our tax refund. I took proof that we paid $8,000 cash to get it fix. now my attorney is wanting to dismiss. he said when the court see that we recieved this much money they will drop us. what should we do...if he dismiss us can we refile?

 

Response 1: Your attorney cannot file a Motion to Dismiss your case, but the Chapter 13 Trustee appointed in your case may. Your mother is a creditor and should have been listed on your Chapter 13 case. Your payment to her is a preference payment to an insider that can be avoided by the Chapter 13 Trustee. That is, your Chapter 13 Trustee would ask for the return of the $8,000.00 and if the money cannot be returned, then the Trustee would file a Motion to Dismiss your case. If you know that you case is in danger of being dismissed, you can file a Motion to voluntarily dismiss the case yourself. Under 11 U.S.C. Section 1307(b), a Chapter 13 debtor has a right to ask for voluntary dismissal of a case that has not been converted from another Chapter.

 

pls help...isn't there something my attorney could do to save this case? isn't there somekind of form he can us?

 

Response 2: See my previous response.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
can you reapply chap 13 after you voluntary dismiss?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

can you reapply chap 13 after you voluntary dismiss?

 

Response: Yes, you can.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 13135
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can you recommend an attorney in baton rouge, louisiana. do you think i should go with current attorney?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

can you recommend an attorney in baton rouge, louisiana.

 

Response 1: Unfortunately, I cannot. However, you can use the following sites to find local bankruptcy attorneys:

 

http://www.nacba.org

 

http://www.naca.net

 

http://www.lawyers.com

 

http://www.justia.com

 

 

do you think i should go with current attorney

 

Response 2: I cannot answer that question since I do not have the benefits of the documents that your attorney filed in the case to review the attorney's work and to make a judgment on his representation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
1012 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.