How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am filing chapter 7, reaffirming my mortgage with no recourse,

Customer Question

I am filing chapter 7, reaffirming my mortgage with no recourse, but am 2 months behind. Will be three months behind by time of 341 hearing. What happens if the court allows the chapter 7, then I default on my mortgage because we don't agree on a modification? Will I be in trouble with bankruptcy court?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Why did you say you would be re-affirming "with no recourse"? In general, re-affirming a mortgage means if the debtor stops paying, the mortgage company can get a deficiency judgment for the balance of the mortgage. Otherwise, there would be no point in re-affirming.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Because that is what my attorney told me we were doing. (?) Will the trustee allow my chapter 7 filing?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Yes - the trustee will allow the Chapter 7 if you are not paying the mortgage. Many Bankruptcy filers are not paying their mortgage.


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well, I wanted to know a little more than that. The mortgage payment is part of my listed expenses. If I end up defaulting on my mortgage and end up in foreclosure because the mortgage company and I do not agree on the modification -- will a discharge be denied or revoked -- and will it be considered "abuse" of any sort.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

If you re-affirm your mortgage, it will not be discharged - whether or not you continue to pay the mortgage, and whether or not you get a modification. Re-affirmation means the debt survives a Bankruptcy as if there had been no Bankruptcy. However, defaulting on the mortgage will not affect the discharge of your other debts.

Not paying the mortgage and eventually having a foreclosure will not be seen as an abuse of the system.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Even though the mortgage payment is listed as an expense to qualify for chapter 7 under the means test?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Was your household income more than the median, so that you had to fill out the rest of the Means Test beyond line 15?

If so, was there an amount listed on line 21?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes it was -- -343 (negative 343.00)
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

I will opt out of this question so that someone else can help you further.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is anyone going to answer after my last entry?


Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Your question is available for any other Bankruptcy Law expert to answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
3102 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.