How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15246
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im filing chapter 7 bankruptcy and the BK attorney tells me

Resolved Question:

I'm filing chapter 7 bankruptcy and the BK attorney tells me that my questionnaire looks good, and I pass the means test so things should go fairly smooth. A collection firm is presently suing me for credit card debt and I expect they will have a judgment soon. I've been told that my bankruptcy will "take care" of the judgment. But what exactly does "take care of" mean in this case? Does the bankruptcy simply relieve a need to pay on the judgment? Or does it also erase the existence of the judgment from my credit record? If not then can I take some follow up action to erase it myself?

Also, I've learned that secured debts don't get wiped in Chapter 7 without liquidating the secured item. If this collection firm gets the judgment, can they somehow use it to get a lien on my car or find a way to make sure it survives the bankruptcy as a secured debt? The credit line through said collection firm has nothing to do with financing my car in any way.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If it is a credit card debt and it becomes a judgment, after you file a bankruptcy it will be discharged, meaning it will be removed as a debt on your credit repoert.

WALLSTREETESQ :

However, the judgment would still be listed, if you file your bankruptcy after the judgment, however once the bankruptcy is filed your credit report would state that the judgment was discharged.

WALLSTREETESQ :

A credit card debt is unsecured, and it would have to be converted to a lien and then placed on your personal property. The process takes time and is not common, but if they do place a lien on your property, the bankruptcy would still discharge it, but you would have to file a motion to avoid the lien

WALLSTREETESQ :

Chapter 7 debtors and Chapter 13 debtors can avoid a judicial or nonpurchase money lien. The debtor should express his intent to avoid the lien in either the Chapter 7 Statement of Intention or the Chapter 13 Plan. The motion to avoid a lien needs to cite the debtor's right to eliminate the judicial lien under 11 U.S.C. §522 of the Bankruptcy Code




WALLSTREETESQ :

In terms of the unsecured lien being placed on your car, they would take precedence to the original lien, and they would be limited as well the the State exemptions amount as well.

WALLSTREETESQ :

In CA, you can exempt an amount of $2550 or $3300 depending on which CA exemptions you choose. Meaning if the car has equity less than the exemption amount they cannot attach a lien on it.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can find the CA exemptions for all property here:

Customer:

Thanks wallstreetesq. Is a judgment that's listed on my report as discharged every bit as detrimental to my credit score as an unsatisfied judgment? Is there no way to ever remove the record of the discharged judgment?

WALLSTREETESQ :

An unsatisfied judgment is worse as the balance is reported as debt so our credit score is worse, also after 8 years the bankruptcy and all creditors affected would be removed.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Also be aware, after a chapter 7, your score will improve yearly and after a few years your score will be good enough to qualify you for credit again.

Customer:

I think I didn't express that right. What I mean to say is, in terms of impact on my credit score is a "BK plus a discharged judgment" much worse than just a "BK"? Or about the same?

WALLSTREETESQ :

No they are the same, the bankruptcy itself negates all negative reports prior since it discharges them through bankruptcy.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Another issue you may be interested in is this, if you filed a bankruptcy and had a credit score of 800 the bankruptcy would lower it estimated 200 points, if you had a credit score because of the judgment of 600 and the bankruptcy lowers it to 500, that is where you are hurt, if the bankruptcy is filed after the judgment.

Customer:

Yeah, that makes sense. I really appreciate the information!

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15246
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.