How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2815
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After 5 years we were just discharged from our Chapter 13;

Customer Question

After 5 years we were just discharged from our Chapter 13; the same day the Discharge came, a letter also arrived from our mortgage company saying we owe over $4,000 in order to avoid forclosure (our mortgage was certified current by the Trustee). Can they foreclose on a loan that was never behind even prior to filing BK?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

you should request an accounting with your lender to confirm if you are current or not.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions