Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If I declare bankruptcy, does it become a public record and

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2986
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

If I declare bankruptcy, does it become a public record ? and should I first cash out my 401k and retirement fund ? will this prevent from getting a good job either in the private industry or government ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Submitted: 769 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $16
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 769 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi JACustomer,

What type of retirement fund do you have?

 

Customer replied 769 days and 14 hours ago.

I dont really know what type of retirement fund is.

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 769 days and 14 hours ago.

Is the 401K your only retirement fund? If not, is the other retirement fund a tax-deferred, IRS-qualified fund?

cfortunato40607.9002072917

Customer replied 769 days and 10 hours ago.

no, I have a 401K, and the company also had a retirement fund. The retirement fund is a tax-deferrred.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 769 days and 10 hours ago.

1) Bankruptcies do become part of the public record, in the same manner that other court proceedings become part of the public record. This means any interested party can get a copy of your Bankruptcy papers. (This is why Bankruptcy documents now only contain the last 4 numbers of social security numbers and account numbers.)

2) The money in 401K's and tax-deferred retirement accounts is exempt from the Bankruptcy court. As long as the money remains in these accounts, the Bankruptcy court cannot touch that money. If you take the money out, the Bankruptcy court can take that money.

3) It is against the law for an employer to discriminate against an employee because they have filed a Bankruptcy, so filing one should not prevent you from getting a good job. Bankruptcy Stat. 525.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

 

cfortunato40608.0532261921

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 2986
Answered: 3/6/2011

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC