How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is this a correct assumption 1. If a married couple were to

Customer Question

Is this a correct assumption? 1. If a married couple were to file for bankruptcy and they own (paid for) a 2005 Chevy Corvette the lawyer might recommend that they sale it? 2. Are they required to file all debts or can they file the debts they want to?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

The answer to question 1 depends on whether or not the couple would need to use the "homestead" exemption to protect their home. To determine this:

How much equity does the home have? (Equity is the difference between the market value of the home and the balance on the mortgage(s)).


Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for responding. To answer your question in regards to #1: There is $0 equity and owed is $300k value is approx. $208k.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

If the car is worth more than around $20,000 the Bankruptcy trustee would be able to take it. Therefore, if the car is worth more than that amount, it would make sense to sell it before filing, and then to use the money for everyday expenses.


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you!



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. The was not what I was hoping for in regards to selling the car. I still was hoping you could also answer the second question I had?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.


When a Bankruptcy is filed, all debts must be included in the paperwork that is submitted to the court. However, the debtor(s) may continue to pay any debts that they want, even though those debts will be discharged, so that there is no longer the responsibility to pay.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you!! Just one last question..What's the difference between each bankrupcy chapter (7,11 & 13)?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Chapter 7: the debtor pays nothing to have debt discharged. This is the preferred Chapter, and would be filed by anyone whose income is below the median for their state, and who does not have substantial property that the Bankruptcy court could take. Total process takes about 6 months.

Chapter 13: debts are discharged after the debtor makes monthly payments to the Bankruptcy court for 3-5 years. This chapter is filed by debtors whose income is above the state median, and/or by those who are trying to hang onto valuable property - such as a house or car with substantial equity.

Chapter 11: filed by corporations (for which a Chapter 13 is not available), and by individuals whose debts amount to more then what a Chapter 13 will allow. Also requires monthly payments.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions

Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Bankruptcy Lawyer
8023 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.