How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2569
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a pro se defendant in a breach of contract suit that includes

Customer Question

I am a pro se defendant in a breach of contract suit that includes a count of fraud. To avoid trial I am considering settling the case by agreeing to a judgment in an amount satisfactory to both parties. However, the end run is that I will most likely declare personal bankruptcy and I just want to make sure that by agreeing to a judgment, I am also not admitting to the Fraud count, which I understand would prevent it from being discharged later on - or is there a way to structure the judgment so that the Fraud admission is excluded ? The Fraud count is very weak and I'm told VERY difficult to prove in court and was inserted after the fact to specifically prevent the bankruptcy discharge.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 3 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

Once the matter is reduced to judgment, the matter cannot be re-litigated in bankruptcy court.

Terry L. :

Fraud, if proved, is non-dischargeable in the bankruptcy, yes.

Terry L. :

You want to be sure that there is no order of fraud at all.

Terry L. :

It might be something to talk to your attorney about, filing now, before judgment, and then letting them litigate it again in bankruptcy court. IF you feel the claim is week, then you may defeat it in the bankruptcy case.

Terry L. :

Here is the cite to the bankruptcy code, so that you can reivew

Terry L. :

a(2) is the main section.

Terry L. :

You should do your research to see how your local jurisdiction has treated these types of claims.

Customer:

unfortunately I do not have an attoryney representing me in this, but I woudl prefer not to go to trial on it as that could very well wind up with me on the losing end of it compeltely

Terry L. :

if there is fraud in the agreed judgment, then you would likely not be able to discharge the debt in bankruptcy

Customer:

there are 3 counts - accountability, breach, and fraud. they are offering and I am considering accepting a judgment - so does that automaticlaly admit to the fraud ?

Terry L. :

first, I would always recommend an attorney. Second, talk to a local bankruptcy attorney, they may be able to help you word the order, and help prepare you for the bankruptcy filing.

Terry L. :

I cannot advise you on case specific legal matters, this forum is not creating an attorney client relationship unfortunately.

Customer:

the judgment that they prepared and sent me doesn't say anything about the specific counts just "


Plaintiff and Defendant agree that the following entries may be made in this action:


 


Judgment for Plaintiff in the amount of $390,000.00, without costs, all rights of appeal waived.

Customer:

then just signatures

Terry L. :

do you have a question about the bankruptcy case?

Terry L. :

as I stated, I am prohibited in this forum to provide specific legal advice.

Terry L. :

i am only able to provide legal information about the law, definitions, filing requirements, procedure, local rules etc.

Terry L. :

The creditor could still file an adversary objection though if they feel the debt would be denied discharge under 523

Terry L. :

then the judge would hold a trial to determine the facts etc.

Customer:

ok - I get it. so if I understand this correctly, if I agree to have a judgment entered then whatever is listed in the complaint is what the judgment is for including the fraud and that woudl not be discharged in a bankruptcy if in fact there was a judgment for fraud

Terry L. :

if you admit to the fraud, then you would lose the discharge argument, that I concur.

Terry L. :

you really need to meet with a bankruptcy attorney to help advise you on what you should or should not admit to

Terry L. :

my hunch is that you'll see an adversary objection in the case either way.

Terry L. :

so you best prepare with a bankruptcy attorney who can give you specific advice based on the unique facts of the case.

Customer:

I will need get an atty to review this with me, but legally speaking agreeing to a judgment would be admitting to the counts/claims in the complaint - correct ?

Customer:

you've been very helpful - thanks

Terry L. :

it depends on the order.

Terry L. :

best of luck to you, hope you can discharge it!

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2569
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Terry L.
Terry L.
Partner
2380 Satisfied Customers
Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar