How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15975
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a client that is contemplating bankruptcy. They run

Resolved Question:

I have a client that is contemplating bankruptcy. They run a food retail business and are very behind in bills, mortgage payments. What steps can they take to stop creditors and layers from harassing them. what are the pros and cons of chapters 11 and 7
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

A bankruptcy filing would indeed stop the creditors, however the decision to choose between a chapter 7 or 11 is complex.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If they do not want to keep the business than a chapter 7 would discharge all of their unsecured debts, but any non exempt assets can be take by the Court to pay off their creditors.

WALLSTREETESQ :

A Chapter 11 would be fine for the business, if they want to keep it.

WALLSTREETESQ :

A Chapter 11 would be fine if they want to save their business as it would reorganize their debts and create a plan to pay the creditors off at some percentage.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If the debt is personal debt the chapter 7 would be better as their personal debt would be discharged, typically a chapter 11 is for corporations to reorganize their corporate debt.

Customer:

If the business is a corporation cna the creditors attach any personal assets

WALLSTREETESQ :

If their is no personal guarantee the creditors can only go after the Corporate assets.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If all the debt is corporate, then they can let it go and not even file bankruptcy, if they want to keep the business open than a chapter 11 should be considered.

Customer:

What do you do then when the creditors are calling

Customer:

if you dont have a method of getting them off your back

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can contact them and advise them you are filing bankruptcy and that you will file a complaint with the Federal Trade commission for unlawful debt collection as well.

Customer:

will that affect your personal credit score

WALLSTREETESQ :

Harassment. Debt collectors may not harass, oppress, or abuse you or any third parties they contact. For example, they may not:



  • use threats of violence or harm;

  • publish a list of names of people who refuse to pay their debts (but they can give this information to the credit reporting companies);

  • use obscene or profane language; or

  • repeatedly use the phone to annoy someone.


False statements. Debt collectors may not lie when they are trying to collect a debt. For example, they may not:



  • falsely claim that they are attorneys or government representatives;

  • falsely claim that you have committed a crime;

  • falsely represent that they operate or work for a credit reporting company;

  • misrepresent the amount you owe;

  • indicate that papers they send you are legal forms if they aren’t; or

  • indicate that papers they send to you aren’t legal forms if they are.


Debt collectors also are prohibited from saying that:



  • you will be arrested if you don’t pay your debt;

  • they’ll seize, garnish, attach, or sell your property or wages unless they are permitted by law to take the action and intend to do so; or

  • legal action will be taken against you, if doing so would be illegal or if they don’t intend to take the action.


Debt collectors may not:



  • give false credit information about you to anyone, including a credit reporting company;

  • send you anything that looks like an official document from a court or government agency if it isn’t; or

  • use a false company name.


Unfair practices. Debt collectors may not engage in unfair practices when they try to collect a debt. For example, they may not:



  • try to collect any interest, fee, or other charge on top of the amount you owe unless the contract that created your debt – or your state law – allows the charge;

  • deposit a post-dated check early;

  • take or threaten to take your property unless it can be done legally; or

  • contact you by postcard.

WALLSTREETESQ :

A person credit score can only be affected if the debt not paid is personally guaranteed, if it is corporate debt than their credit score will not be hurt.

WALLSTREETESQ :

A bankruptcy if filed personally would hurt their own credit score, but a chapter 11 does not if it is a corporate filing.

Customer:

thank you

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15975
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.