How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12019
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I FILE FOR CHAPTER 7 SEPTEMBER 2009 AND GO DISCHARGE ON JANUARY

Resolved Question:

I FILE FOR CHAPTER 7 SEPTEMBER 2009 AND GO DISCHARGE ON JANUARY 2010, MY HOUSE IS GOIN FOR A FORCLUSURE AND THE ONLY WAY TO STOP IS FILLING PETITION FOR CHAPTER 7 SINCE YOU NEED TO WAIT 8 YEARS TO FILE AGAIN, DO I GET IN TROUBLE TO DO SO SINCE IS ONLY ONE YEAR AFTER DISCHARGE?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 6 years ago.
No, you won't get into trouble. However, your case will be dismissed. The time constraints actually refer to discharges, not filings. You must wait 8 years between discharges.

Have I satisfactorily addressed your concerns? If not, then please feel free to ask for clarification.

If the information that I provided is helpful, then please remember to click the green accept button so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time. Positive feedback is always appreciated as well. Thank you and good luck!

DISCLAIMER: Please be aware that only an attorney licensed in your state is authorized to advise you in legal matters, and that the limitations of this setting may prevent your legal issues from being thoroughly addressed. Accordingly, please understand that (1) by answering your question(s) I am not acting as your attorney, (2) my answer(s) should be construed as general information only, and (3) our discussion is not an adequate substitute for an in-person consultation with an attorney.

TJ, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you