How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was laid of December 2009, have been on unemployment since.

Resolved Question:

I was laid of December 2009, have been on unemployment since. Husband was furloughed in 2010 till March 7, 2010, and laid off again December 3, 2010. He collects a government annuity, and social security. We sold our home in California on a short sale December 2010, and moved to Oregon. We had to use our credit cards the past couple of years because of a decrease in earnings, and a duplex we bought in Texas 2006 cost us a lot each year for fixups, due to bad management by our management company. We sold the duplex June 2010, for $15,000 less than we paid in 2006, plus had to put in approx. $6,000 to close the deal. We used our credit cards to keep the duplex going. Plus we used our credit cards to just make ends meet for some time, plus when we moved to Oregon we needed to use them to get set up to live there. Chase held the second on our CA home, and wants us to pay over $100,000 - they had us sign paperwork to that effect in order for them to agree to the short sale. We owe $40,000 in credit card debt. We were going to cash in some IRAs and pay off the credit cards, but when Chase said they would not forgive the $100,000 we realized our plan would not work. We are paying the minimum on credit cards. B of A held our first, and they were paid off in the short sale. Also we had to pay almost $9,000 to state of CA and IRS for 2009 taxes, which we were on a payment plan. We paid that off in 2010. We moved to oregon December 2010. Where would we file for bankruptcy, and do we qualify? There is a means test, but I don't know how that works. We gross approx. $6,000/mo, with his annuity, social security, and my unemployment from California, and with minimum paid on credit cards, we pay out approx. $5,600. My husband is 67, I am 62. What are our options? Also, because we have used our credit cards to help us get established here in Oregon, will the credit card banks fight to not let our bankruptcy go through? We were not expecting my husband to be laid off, and he made around $76,000 in 2010 just from the construction management company he worked for. We would not have considered bankruptcy had he not lost his job.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Is your husband retired, or is he still looking for work? If the latter, is it anticipated that he will be able to find work within the next year?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, he is not looking for work - he is tired. He retired from the Corps of Engineers, and then went to work for private company - he does not want to look for work again. Plus, construction isn't exactly booming right now, and especially for 67, soon to be 68 year old men. Also, I am not sure how long my unemployment from California will continue. If it stops, my social security will be half the amount of unemployment, roughly $800/mo. I have not applied for social security - I still look for work, but I was in construction also. Worked for same general contractor for 11-1/2 years before being laid off.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

If you decide to file a Bankruptcy, you would be able to file in Oregon once you have lived there for at least 90 days. 28 USC 1408(1).

To pass the "Means Test", you and your husband's combined gross monthly income has to be less than $4,555, but as Social Security and unemployment income do not count, I am sure that you do qualify to file a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy.

The general rule is that you are supposed to stop borrowing once you know you are going to file, and the Bankruptcy court does not look at the use of credit for every-day essentials. When they look for fraud, they look for purchases of luxury items of more than $600 per creditor within the 90 days before filing, or cash advances of more than $870 within the 70 days before filing. Bankruptcy Stat. 523(a)(2).

Given the information you provided, you should not have any problems if you file. If you decide to do so, you should call the Oregon Bar Association and ask for a recommendation for a Bankruptcy attorney. The number is 1(NNN) NNN-NNNN/strong>.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.