How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15671
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking to file a bankruptcy in chicago illinois , as

Customer Question

I am looking to file a bankruptcy in chicago illinois , as cant pay my basic necessities for the past seven months
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you want to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy you will have to meet the following criteria:

WALLSTREETESQ :

1. your median household income has to be lower or the same as the average income in the State.

WALLSTREETESQ :

2. You will have to have more monthly expenses than income

WALLSTREETESQ :

If the above two factors are satisfied you could file a chapter 7 bankruptcy and discharge all of your unsecured debts, except student loans, taxes and any child support or domestic relations orders.

WALLSTREETESQ :
Illinois Bankruptcy Exemptions

Assets Exemption State Statute
Homestead Real or personal property that is the residence of the debtor, including a lot, farm, building, condo, co-op, or mobile home: up to $15,000.< 735-5/12-901

Proceeds from sale of homestead: all for 1 year after sale. 735-5/12-906

Property held by married couple as tenancy in the entirety: up to $15,000 (with limitations). 750-65/22; 765-1005/1c

Spouse or children of a deceased owner of a homestead may claim the exemption. 735-5/12-902
Insurance Life insurance annuity/proceeds/cash value: all if beneficiary is the child, spouse, parent, or other dependant of the insured. 215-5/238; 735-5/12-1001(f)

Fraternal benefit society benefits: all. 215-5/299.1a

Proceeds if home is destroyed: up to $15,000. 735-5/12-907

Life insurance proceeds to debtor's dependents: all necessary for support. 735-5/12-1001(f), (g)(3)

Disability or health benefits: all. 735-5/12-1001(g)(3)
Miscellaneous Child support and alimony payments: all. 735-5/12-1001(g)(4)

Property owned by business partnership: all. 805-205/25
Pensions Federal pension exemptions.

Pension for general assembly members: all. 40-5/2-154

Police officer pensions: all. 40-5/3-144.1; 40-5/5-218

Firefighter pensions: all. 40-5/4-135; 40-5/6-213

Municipal employee pensions: all. 40-5/7-217(a); 40-5/8-244

County employee pensions: all. 40-5/9-228

Civil service employee pensions: all. 40-5/11-223

Park employee pensions: all. 40-5/12-190

Sanitation district employee pensions: all. 40-5/13-805

State employee pensions: all. 40-5/14-147

State university employee pensions: all. 40-5/15-185

Teacher pensions: all. 40-5/16-190; 40-5/17-151

Judge pensions: all. 40-5/18-161

House of correction employee pensions: all. 40-519-117

Public library employee pensions: all. 40-5/19-218

Disabled firefighter pensions and benefits for widows and children: all. 40-5/22-230

ERISA-qualified benefits and IRAs: all. 735-5/12-1006

Public employee pensions: all. 735-5/12-1006
Personal Property Deposits in pre-paid tuition trust fund: all. 110-979/45(g)

Pre-need cemetery sales, care, and trust funds: all. 235-5/6-1; 760-100/4; 815-390/16

Proceeds from sale of exempt property: all. 735-5/12-1001

Clothing, family pictures, Bible, schoolbooks: all. 735-5/12-1001(a)

Motor vehicle: up to $2,400. 735-5/12-1001(c)

Health aids: all. 735-5/12-1001(e)

Recoveries for wrongful death: all. 735-5/12-1001(h)(2)

Recoveries for personal injury: up to $15,000. 735-5/12-1001(h)(4)
Public Benefits Disability, age, or blind aid benefits: all. 305-5/11-3

Public assistance benefits: all 305-5/11-3

Social Security benefits: all. 735-5/12-1001(g)(1)

Unemployment compensation benefits: all. 735-5/12-1001(g)(1), (3)

Veterans' benefits: all. 735-5/12-1001(g)(2)

Crime victim compensation benefits: all. 735-5/12-1001(h)(1)

Restitution benefits for the relocation of Aleuts and Japanese Americans during WWII: all. 735-5/12-1001(12)(h)(5)

Workers' compensation benefits: all. 820-305/21

Worker's occupational disease compensation benefits: all. 820-310/21
Tools of Your Trade Tools, implements, and books used in trade: up to $1,500 total. 735-5/12-1001(d)
Wages Wages, earned but not yet paid: at least 85% of weekly wages or 45 times the state or federal minimum hourly wage, whichever is higher. The bankruptcy judge may allow a higher exemption for low-income debtors. 740-170/4
Wildcard Any personal property except wages: up to $4,000 to
WALLSTREETESQ :

THE ABOVE LIST IS WHAT ITEMS YOU ARE ALLOWED TO KEEP IF YOU FILE A BANKRUPTCY

WALLSTREETESQ :

http://bankruptcy-law.freeadvice.com/bankruptcy-law/illinois-bankruptcy-exemption.htm

WALLSTREETESQ :

The above exempt assets are important to know, so that if you do file a chapter 7, you will know what assets have to be turned over to the Court., Any property that is valued over the above exempt amounts have to be turned over.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.