How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed a CH7 and wanted to reaffirm my house because

Resolved Question:

<p>I have filed a CH7 and wanted to reaffirm my house because I do not have anywhere to go. But I have not found a Job so my attorney advised me to 'surrender' it with the ch7. He also said that I could keep making my payments as long as I want to stay in the house and if I have to stop later then I could just walk away and leave the house with no penalty. What is your opinion and advise?</p><p>another attorney told me that this is not tht truth.</p>
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

I agree with your attorney. It is never a good idea to re-affirm any debt, unless necessary to keep property, such as a car (some car loans contracts say that if a debtor files a Bankruptcy, the car can be repossessed if the loan is not re-affirmed, but this is not the case with most mortgages).

Re-affirming debt defeats the whole purpose of filing a Bankruptcy. If the mortgage is re-affirmed and the debtor stops paying, the mortgage company can get a judgment against the debtor. If the mortgage is not re-affirmed, there is nothing the mortgage company can do to the debtor if the debtor can no longer make the payments.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I know that ,but he said that I could stay inthe house and keep making the payments with the house INCLUDED in the ch7 and I could stay as long as I made the payments and walk away later. (i have no place to go right now and the discharge date is 3/7)

 

But another attorney said that after the Ch7 if I made any payments and stayed in the house I would reaffirm the mortgage automatically even thou the house was included in the ch7.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Has the Bankruptcy already been discharged?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, I need to let him know about the house by the 7th of March. I filed on Jan. 4. So this is the deadline and then the discharge comes.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

It is true that if you continue to make the payments, you can continue to stay. And it is absolutely not true that if you make the payments you will automatically re-affirm the mortgage.

To re-affirm a mortgage, it is absolutely necessary to sign a re-affirmation agreement and submit it to the Bankruptcy court. It cannot be "automatically" re-affirmed by making the mortgage payments or in any other way. Additionally, if the mortgage is not re-affirmed during the Bankruptcy process, it is not possible to re-affirm it after the Bankruptcy is discharged- either by making the payments or in any other way - even if the debtor changes his or her mind and wants to re-affirm.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can I leave the house later if I do not get a job, say in 6months and not have a judgment of foreclosure taken against me?

My lawyer said yes, but the other attorney said that I would have made myself responsible for the house .

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

This is the first time I have ever said this, because sometimes different lawyers can have a difference of opinion. But I must say that the second lawyer is absolutely wrong, as the lender cannot get a judgment against you if you stop paying the mortgage after you file a Bankruptcy and if you did not re-affirm the mortgage, and it does not matter if you do continue to pay the mortgage - either during or after the Bankruptcy - and then stop paying.

It sounds as if the second lawyer does not know a lot about Bankruptcy Law - and most lawyers do not - as it is a legal specialty that most lawyers do not want to learn. In fact, most lawyers do not know about all law. For instance, I do not know much about Family Law, but I do know Bankruptcy Law.

 

 

 

 

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
cfortunato
cfortunato
3102 Satisfied Customers
Bankruptcy professor.