How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26702
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed a Ch 7. My lawyer said that I should include my house mortgage in the bankrup

Resolved Question:

I have filed a Ch 7. My lawyer said that I should include my house mortgage in the bankruptcy. When I told him that that would mean I would be homeless,
he said that even with my house being bankrupted I could stay in it as long as I made the payments. And then if I could not make the payments later I could walk away from the house without being liable for the difference owed in a foreclosure. Is this the law?
How will I know that the bank would not put me out of the house anyway. Or that they will not accept the payments, or that they will not sell it out from under me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

What your attorney has said is essentially true. You can include your mortgage in your bankruptcy and can keep your house if you continue to pay the mortgage. Your lender will likely ask you to enter into a re-affirmation agreement that says you're keeping the mortgage debt and it will not be discharged in bankruptcy.

 

I do disagree with your attorney in that if you keep paying your mortgage and reaffirm the debt, the lender will be allowed to foreclose and seek a deficiency against you if you stop making payments at a later date. This is so because once you re-affirm a debt, it is not effected by the bankruptcy and the lender has a right to collect it.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
I do not mean that the house is reaffirmed but that it is included in the Ch 7. That I ,on paper, surrender the house as part of the Ch7. But he said that I would not have to leave the house if I pay the monthly payment even thou the house is included in the Ch7. The first part of the questions I asked, do they now make more sense about my doubts?
Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

Even if you don't reaffirm the debt, if you make one payment after the bankruptcy is discharged, you've reaffirmed the debt and you have no protection from the bankruptcy. Your action of paying during and after the bankruptcy establishes your intention to keep the property and the debt. If you do this and eventually stop paying, the lender will foreclose and sue you for any deficiency.

 

However, if you pay a few months during the bankruptcy and then you decide to discontinue payments, you can do so and the lender will retake the property by lifting the automatic stay and proceeding with foreclosure. The deificency would be discharged as an unsecured debt (meaning that you wouldn't have to pay it).

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So why would my lawyer tell me otherwise? I know he was trying to help and not hurt.

He told me to call him tomorrow to tell him my decision. He also had me sign a paper that he had strongly advised me to NOT rea\ffirm the house since I do not yet have a job (a relative has been helping me with the payments). I need to stay in the house at least until June but my Ch7 deadline for discharge is March 7.

So how long will Bank of America let me stay if the house is not reaffirmed?

And then I HAVE to stop payments now?

Is that what you are saying?

Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.

As I said, if you keep making payments, the bank is not going to do anything because your account is not in default. However, if you pay throughout the bankruptcy and afterwords, and you then default, the closed bankruptcy is not going to protect you from the lender - because it's closed.

 

If you don't want the house, you should just let the bankruptcy deal with it now.

 

I'm sure your attorney's intentions are good, but I just can't agree that if you continue to pay the mortgage throughout and after the bankruptcy - and then you default 1, 3, 5, 10 years down the road, you can just walk away without any consequences. This is so because you've reaffirmed the debt by continuing to pay.

 

I've been practicing bankruptcy a long time and I've seen this happen several times.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK I get the situation now.

One more thing.......How do I find out how long I can stay here before the bank kicks me out? And what does that entale? I'm asking because I have a child in school here and I cannot be out by March 7th. Do you know or should I call the bank or just wait till they do something?? thank you.

Expert:  Roger replied 3 years ago.
Foreclosure takes 60-90 days in Alabama. However, there is l a statutory right of redemption, which would allow a party whose property has been foreclosed to reclaim that property by making payment in full of the sum of the unpaid loan plus costs within twelve (12) months after the sale. You can stay during the redemption period.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26702
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.