How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15694
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We filed for chapter 13- right after filing my husband- was

Resolved Question:

We filed for chapter 13- right after filing my husband- was a pedestrian and was struck by a truck. We received a settlement in 02-10. Also within 6 mos of the payment set up, I had to decrease my hours of employment to part time since I had to care for my husband. For the past 18 mos we have been paying the amount set up by the trustee. We did not know that we could petition to pay less once our income dropped. Now our BR lawyer is telling us that we were to pay some of the settlement to the Trustee as well, and wants to know how we spend the money from the settlement- we have approximately $5000 left-Basically we used it to live off of since we were over $ 2600 in the hole each month due to my decrease in salary- My husband is retired. I realize these items are 2 separate and distinct issues ie in terms of what we have to pay back and the PI case. Our lawyer is going to petition to have the payments reduced but he is telling us that I may have to go into my retirement account to pay the trustee back some of the PI dollars. Here is my question- if we renig on the bankruptcy and stop payments he said the creditors would put a lien on our house - which we are still paying off - how will this affect us in the future? Is there any other reprecutions to this avenue?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you stop paying the plan, the chapter 13 would be dismissed, and you creditors who were not paid can come after your assets.

WALLSTREETESQ :

However, if you do have your case dismissed, consider refiling a chapter 13 in 6 months or so, and have your payments reduced as per your income level. You can refile a chapter 13, after it is dismissed.

WALLSTREETESQ :

I would not use the retirement money for a bankruptcy case, I would have your attorney file a motion to dismiss, and refile later.

Customer:

What happens if there are no assets? And what is considered an asset?

Customer:

Sorry I was not done sending you the rest of this question. We still owe 12 more years on our home. The only other asset is our cars- a 2008 -paid for and a 2007 that is still encumbered by the bank. Other than that there is really nothing else left. in terms of the PI - we had to use it to live since we were in the hole every month because my income dropped.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15694
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Customer:

What happens if there are no assets? And what is considered an asset?</pCustomer:

Sorry I was not done sending you the rest of this question. We still owe 12 more years on our home. The only other asset is our cars- a 2008 -paid for and a 2007 that is still encumbered by the bank. Other than that there is really nothing else left. in terms of the PI - we had to use it to live since we were in the hole every month because my income dropped.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
In terms of assets, that is real estate, cars, bank accounts, anything in your name that can be taken to be sold or liened by a creditor.

If you have no other assets, you should not worry too much about creditors, if you can pay your mortgage, than your home will be protected, and if you pay the car loans you would be able to keep them as well.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

In terms of bank accounts.. is there a particular amount you can have in there ie enough to pay your expemses each month?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
It will depend on your State exemption, as well as the source of the money, if it is from social security, the account cannot be garnished, if you tell me what State you are in I will see the exemption amount.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We live in pa but i work in nj
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
PA has limited exemptions, only $300 of any property, including cash, real property, securities, or proceeds from sale of exempt property
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8123
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I do not understand what you mean. Are you saying they could only get up to 300 $ and what about the fact that I work in NJ? Do they garnish wages in NJ?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
No, only $300 would be exempt from collections. They would be able to garnish wages in NJ, if they have a judgment.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there a dollar amount they could garnish?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
In NJ, the law states Garnishment may not exceed 10% of gross salary. Monies may not be withheld if disposable weekly earnings are less than $154.50 per week or $309.00.00 every 2 weeks
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15694
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.