How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17906
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We moved to AZ due to our health problems 2 years ago. Because

This answer was rated:

We moved to AZ due to our health problems 2 years ago. Because of market problems we cannot sell our home in CO. We need to consider filing for Chapter 7 BK. Do we file in AZ or in CO?

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: We moved to AZ due to our health problems 2 years ago. Because of market problems we cannot sell our home in CO. We need to consider filing for Chapter 7 BK. Do we file in AZ or in CO?

 

Response: You need to file in Arizona, where you have resided for the past two years. Then list the property you have in Colorado in your bankruptcy petition. Under 28 U.S.C. Section 1408, a debtor may commence a bankruptcy case in any federal judicial district in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business, or principal assets of the debtor have located for 180 days prior to the bankruptcy petition, or for a longer portion of that 180 days than any other district.

Phillips Esq. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Do we get to keept the home in Colorado?

 

 

Is the mortgage on the house current?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Yes,

 

If the mortgage is current and you still want to keep the house, you can keep the house as long as you continue to make payments on the mortgage.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions