How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2832
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I file a chapter 13 bankruptcy without a lawyer I realize

Resolved Question:

Can I file a chapter 13 bankruptcy without a lawyer?

I realize it isn't advised, but I can't find an attorney that will represent me so need to know if I can do it myself.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 5 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi and thank you for your question. In the future, you can request me to answer any further questions.

Terry L. :

Yes it is possible, but you really should use an attorney, most offer free consultations, and can even roll much of their fee into the chapter 13.

Terry L. :

You need to make sure you follow your local court requirements.

Terry L. :

Check with the local clerk's office, they usually have a 'filing without an attorney' checklist for you

Terry L. :

you need to make sure you have all your documents needed to file,and file them at the correct time.

Terry L. :

you need to take your credit counseling course before filing and file the certificate with the case.

Terry L. :

the clerk should have a list of approved providers.

Terry L. :

thank you for your question, good luck

Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you