How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed chapter 7 last year and was discharged of debt 11/9/2010.

Resolved Question:

I filed chapter 7 last year and was discharged of debt 11/9/2010. I own two homes, one of which has sent me a 1099C that cancelled this debt. Can this be possible or is it a mistake? Pls help, I cannot get a straight answer. Sincerely, Charlene
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Was the mortgage for that home included in the Bankruptcy?

If so, was the mortgage re-affirmed?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Well all assets were included, the home I live in which is in joint name with my husband, my other home that my 93 year old grandmother and 70 year old mother live in. the house is underwater by about 100,000.00 and was in my name only. The bankruptcy action was my name only, not joint. I never signed a reaffirmed agreement but it does say that i was going to be retaining the house and continuing making my mortgage payments. Then I get this form. I didnt get one for the home I live in. make sense? thank you sooo much, I cannot get an answer. Charlene
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Was the mortgage in your husband's name also?

Whose name(s) were on the 1099-C?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The mortgage was in my name only. My name only is on 1099-C. The form reads "cancellation of debt" amount of debt cancelled $238,412.83...debt description BNK
was borrower personally responsible for repayment of debt - marked yes, then box 6 is marked bankruptcy date cancelled 11/9/10 which was the day it was ordered on discharge papers. the amount is what i owe on that house.....could I possibly be that lucky and they took pity on me? charlene
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Last question: are you still paying the mortgage?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
well yes. now i am thinking i shouldnt have been for the last two months. what do you think? i am sooo confused.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

The lender filed that form so that they could take the tax credit now. They are allowed to file the 1099-C form when a Bankruptcy is filed - they do not have to wait for a mortgage to actually default. This way, they take the tax credit (for the potential loss due to the Bankruptcy), and then going forward they increase their income as you make the payments.

Since the debt reflected on the 1099-C was discharged in your Bankruptcy, the amount is not taxable income for you, but you do have to file form 982 to indicate the debt was discharged in a Bankruptcy.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
wait though.   do i still owe them????? or has the debt been forgiven?  Are you still there or do I need to hit the green button before this last question answered. pls help. thank you, charlene
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

You do not still owe the money - in the sense that the mortgage company cannot try to collect it from you if you do not pay. But if you do not pay, the mortgage company can foreclose on the mortgage.

In other words, the debt has not been forgiven in the sense that you can stop paying the mortgage and still keep the home.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.