How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My employer cut overtime 1st of the year resulting in over

Resolved Question:

My employer cut overtime 1st of the year resulting in over $1000/mo net pay and am due to lose $1592/mo in soc sec benefits for my 18 yr old HS senior in May. I will have approx $700 more per month in debts than I earn. I live in NM. I am 57 yrs old w/no 401K or retirement due to 2 employers filing BK and not paying me in the past 5 years. I looked into credit counseling but will be 62 by the time it's completed. Is CCC an option or should I file a Chapter 7? How do the new BK laws affect this type of situation?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

1) How many are in your household?

2) What is the current total gross yearly household income?

3) If you own a home, a) what is the current market value, and b) what is the balance on the mortgage?

4) If you own a car, a) what is the current market value, and b) what is the balance - if any - on the car loan?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
2 in the household; my gross income $60,000. Net is $3879/month. $132,000 balance on 1st; $49,000 balance on 2nd. Current market is approx $180,000. Car is 2005 Ford Freestyle due to be paid in full August. No idea of market value. According to CCC figures currently $991 in the red now each month. I will lose $1592 in soc sec benefits in May.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

You said your employer reduced your salary.

1) Is $60,000 the new amount?

2) Do your have any extraordinary bills, such as for medical expenses?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

$60,000 base pay. w2 2010 was $73,000. Overtime has been cut.

 

No extraordinary bills. No use of credit; have been paying on them for years. Creditors raised interest rates, closed accts and raised min mo pays. Soc sec benefits now paid to my daughter; she's currently keeping $600 of the $1592 which resulted in running behind Oct of last year. That entire amount will end May 2011.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Given the information you provided, you would qualify to file a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy (your income is too high for a Chapter 7). A Chapter 13 works similarly to a CCC, but is much better.

You would have to pay all disposable income (the amount left over after allowable expenses) to the Bankruptcy court for 5 years. At the end of the 5 years, the balance of all unsecured debts (eg. credit cards) can be discharged.

The reason a Bankruptcy is better than a CCC is with a CCC there is no guarantee that there will be no more debt after 5 years, and there is usually at least one creditor who refuses to participate, leaving at least one debt open at the end. This cannot happen with a Bankruptcy, where creditors have to choice, and must accept the program.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions