How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16000
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I closed my business in January of 2010. I am losing the building

Resolved Question:

I closed my business in January of 2010. I am losing the building that I built for my business and signed a personal collateral guarantee. I want to declare bankruptcy due to the business loss, but I am afraid that I will lose my home that I purchased in October of 2009. The down payment was 35000 and I have 38,000 dollars worth of equit in my home. My wife and I have to declare so I think that I would get 40,000 dollar exemption of equity. Can the bank claim that the 35000 is theirs since I signed the personal collateral guarantee?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Was the business debt personal or corporate?

Customer :

The business debt is the building loan, business credit cards, and suppliers.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Was it in your name or the corporation if you had one?

Customer :

It was a llc, but I signed a personal guarantee along with my wife. We never thought that we would lose it.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Did you take out a loan for the down payment?

Customer :

No, I had the money in my personal savings account at the bank that I owe the money on the building.

WALLSTREETESQ :

So you have a separate loan with the bank that you want to discharge?

Customer :

Yes, I owe on the business building, but I have a land contract with my wife's uncle. It is non recorded.

WALLSTREETESQ :

I see, by using the Federal homestead exemption

WALLSTREETESQ :

which is $21,625 and double for a married couple, your equity is safe.

Customer :

Is there any way that they can make any claims to try to take the home?

WALLSTREETESQ :

The bank cannot claim the $35,000 as it came from personal funds,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Did you give them collateral on the personal residence?

Customer :

I did not give them collateral as no lien was on my home in which I lived at that time, but the foreclosure papers came and had forms that I signed granting personal collateral for the debt which uses a lot of legal talk that is confusing. We have lost lots of sleep on this.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Your personal collateral means if the property or mortgage is unpaid only you are liable, that is the way all mortgages are written. By filing bankruptcy your liability is discharged to them, and since your property is protected by the homesead exemption I would not worry.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The exemption statutes are made for individuals like you so creditors are not able to take all your personal assets for debt.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If they had a lien on the home it would be different.

Customer :

Can the bank require my home to be appraised?

Customer :

Can the bank ask that my home be appraised?

Customer :

Can the bank require my home to be appraised?

WALLSTREETESQ :

The bankruptcy Court will require an appraisal.

Customer :

Sorry I asked so many times. I didn't see it on my screen.

Customer :

Is it a true market appraisal?

WALLSTREETESQ :

It usually can be a statement made by a broker stating the fair market value, or a certified appraisal.

Customer :

Since I am so close on my equity, should I get an appraisal so that I am prepared?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Yes, you should get a good appraisal, however if you are over by less than $5000 the Trustee will not force a sale for that amount, and say it is $10000 over, you can convert the case to a chapter 13 and pay the $10,000 over in a 60 month payment plan instead of selling the home to pay the $10,000 to creditors.

Customer :

This attorney that I spoke with should take lessons from you. I have been trying to get an answer to these questions and am almost sick with worry. How can I know that I have an attorney that will really be working for me?

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can always shop around for another attorney, contact the local bar association.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you are satisfied with our service please press the accept button so we can recieve credit. If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16000
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.