How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15991
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I represented myself Leroy Comstock in Bankruptcy, chapter

Resolved Question:

I represented myself Leroy Comstock in Bankruptcy, chapter 7. The bankruptcy was discharged. However, before discharge one creditor (Chandler) filed for nondischargeablity
of debt. The Plaintiff (Chandler) now wants to settle and I agree. However, his attorney, he owes money to and will not prepare the agreement to stop the suit.
1. Can I prepare the paper work to end the suit and have both parties sign??
2. What are the steps and what papers have to be filed??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

WALLSTREETESQ :

This is something you should not do, if you filed a chapter 7 and the discharge is about to go through, it is their responsibility to prepare a settlement.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If the bankruptcy court has not granted them their relief, meaning they agreed to not discharge their debt, than you may want to draft a simple agreement stating the terms of the settlement, and if they agree it is fine.

Customer :

Is there a form?? Do I file the agreement with the court case?? How is

WALLSTREETESQ :

You would amend your bankruptcy filing and reaffirm their debt, so it will not be included in your discharge.

WALLSTREETESQ :

You would then create a settlement or note with the creditor and that will not have to be filed.

WALLSTREETESQ :

SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTED ACCOUNT


 


Settlement Agreement by and between ___________________________________ (Creditor), whose address is ________________________________________________________________ and _________________________________________ (Debtor), whose address is __________________________________________________________________.


Whereas, Creditor asserts to hold certain claim against Debtor in the amount of __________ dollars ($ ), arising from the below described transaction:


 


 


And whereas, Debtor disputes said claim, and denies said debt is owed to creditor.


And whereas, the parties desire to resolve and forever settle and adjust said claim.


Now, therefore, Debtor agrees to pay to Creditor and Creditor agrees to accept from


Debtor, the sum of _______________________ dollars ($ ) in full payment, settlement, satisfaction, discharge and release of said claim. Creditor agrees that it will not


file an adverse report against Debtor with any credit bureau in connection with this claim.


This agreement shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of the parties, their


successors, assigns and personal representatives.


Signed this _____ day of _______________________, 19____.


____________________________________


Creditor


____________________________________


Debtor


Subscribed and sworn to me by the above named parties on this _____ day of ____________, 20__.


Witness my hand and seal:


____________________________________ My Commission Expires:


Notary Public

WALLSTREETESQ :

http://www.alllaw.com/forms/Credit_and_Collection/settlement_of_disputed_account/

WALLSTREETESQ :

You can use and edit the above form and use it for purposes of settling.

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15991
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.