How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12954
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CONCERNING THIS PARTICULAR QUESTION UNDER ASSUMPTION OF BUSINESS

Resolved Question:

CONCERNING THIS PARTICULAR QUESTION:UNDER ASSUMPTION OF BUSINESS CLOSING,I FELT THREATEN AND FELT I HAD NO CHOICE TO FILE FOR CHAPTER 11 ON A PRO SE BASIS. WITH THIS IN HAND I RECEIVED CERTIFIED LETTER FROM TAXATION AFTER FILING GIVING ME 90 DAYS TO ACCEPT OR APPEAL THEIR REQUESTED AMT. WITH THIS SAID, SHOULD I PULL OUT OF CHAPTER 11 AND NEGOTIATE A DEAL OR SHOULD I CONTINUE WITH THE BANKRUPTCY.? ALSO WOULD I BE ENTITLED TO A REFUND FROM THE ATTORNEY WHO I PAID AND HAD ME FILE PRO SE AND THE COURTS FILING FEE ALSO. I AM SCHEDULED FOR A MEETING IN MARCH. WHAT DO YOU SUGGEST IN FIR MY BEST INTEREST?..
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

Could you clarify?

Who was threatening you?

Was your tax debt one of the reasons for your bankruptcy?

What are your debts?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
chapter11 filed with no attorney original attorney retired,before filing he was paid for services that i didnot see.
2nd. taxation sent certified letters requesting payments within 30-90 days. mind you they were given a number to show bankruptcy filed. was told i would not receive further notices.... yeh right....

3rd. yes i has to do with sales and tax use

basically that and other debts.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the clarification.

Your Question: CONCERNING THIS PARTICULAR QUESTION:UNDER ASSUMPTION OF BUSINESS CLOSING,I FELT THREATEN AND FELT I HAD NO CHOICE TO FILE FOR CHAPTER 11 ON A PRO SE BASIS. WITH THIS IN HAND I RECEIVED CERTIFIED LETTER FROM TAXATION AFTER FILING GIVING ME 90 DAYS TO ACCEPT OR APPEAL THEIR REQUESTED AMT. WITH THIS SAID, SHOULD I PULL OUT OF CHAPTER 11 AND NEGOTIATE A DEAL OR SHOULD I CONTINUE WITH THE BANKRUPTCY.?

Response 1: You may withdraw the bankruptcy case if the taxes are the major debts that you have and all the other debts are very minor. Otherwise, you may to continue with the bankruptcy to reorganize the other debts.

ALSO WOULD I BE ENTITLED TO A REFUND FROM THE ATTORNEY WHO I PAID AND HAD ME FILE PRO SE AND THE COURTS FILING FEE ALSO.


Response 2: If you paid the attorney and the attorney did not perform services for which he was hired, then the attorney must return the fee to you. You can call the attorney or send a written request for refund. Also, if you paid the attorney the filing fee and you also paid the Court the filing fee when you filed pro se, then the attorney must also return the filing fee. However, if you asking if you can get the filing fee from the Court if you withdraw, the answer is NO.

I AM SCHEDULED FOR A MEETING IN MARCH. WHAT DO YOU SUGGEST IN FIR MY BEST INTEREST?..


Response 3: Without the benefits of reviewing all your financial documents and business transactions and debts, I will not be able to tell what your best strategy should be. This question should be answered by a local attorney after careful review of your circumstances and all documents relating to your case, which I cannot do in this forum.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 12954
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.