How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brent Blanchard Your Own Question

Brent Blanchard
Brent Blanchard, Bankruptcy Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 1905
Experience:  Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
14609131
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Brent Blanchard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, how will that affect the

Customer Question

If I file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, how will that affect the current foreclosure proceedings that are pending on my home? Will it stay those proceedings? How is real estate handled in a bankruptcy proceeding? Is there any way to discharge income taxes that are due to the IRS? Is there any kind of law governing attorneys' fees charged in bankruptcy proceeding? Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Brent Blanchard replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for choosing JustAnswer.com

A lot of questions there! I'm game.

1. A bankruptcy filing automatically "stays" or postpones everything financial against the debtor, including foreclosures. However, it is a very routine matter for an unpaid lender to make a motion "for relief from the automatic stay" to get permission to resume the foreclosure. If the property is worth less than the loan and the debtor is unable to resume regular monthly payments, it's virtually guaranteed to happen. The homestead exemption in Florida is limited to $125,000 in a bankruptcy case, but helps save a home only if it's either paid for in full, or the debtor is able to make the payments.

2. Real estate is handled by being reported on the appropriate asset forms (called "schedules"), and if the real estate is not exempt, it might be sold by the BK trustee (or more commonly, the debtor will borrow money against the equity of the real estate and give the money to the trustee). How any particular piece is handled depends on whether it is paid for or not. An "underwater" piece of real estate can be kept if the debtor re-affirms on the debt. If the debtor wants out from underneath the debt on any real estate, it must also be surrendered to the lender.

3. Income taxes are generally unsecured priority claims, and a Chapter 7 case can discharge only older taxes where the returns were filed on time, the taxes were assessed, and they have remained unpaid for at least three years following the assessment. If the debtor has taxes due for a year that the 1040 has NOT yet been filed, then that debtor has made his or her life unavoidably difficult.

4. The only law governing attorney's fees in bankruptcy is that the fees must be reasonable. It's not price-fixing, but most cities tend to have two levels of bankruptcy attorney's fees: the low-ball "discount" rate charged by the "mills" who do large volumes of ordinary cases and usually do a lousy job of preparing their clients for the Section 341 Hearing (the official guy or gal, the Trustee, asks questions like "Why did you file bankruptcy?", and can probe into suspicious-looking financial facts he or she might find), and the 30-50% higher fees charged by firms that actually work for their clients.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.