Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My question involves bankruptcy in the state of Indiana In

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3164
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

My question involves bankruptcy in the state of: Indiana

In 2003 I recieved a discharge from the bankruptcy courts on a property I was trying to purchase. (I did not want to keep the property and listed it in the bankruptcy) The mortgage company has never filed for foreclosure and the county in which the property is located has asked and recieved a wage Garnishment against me from the State of Indiana for the second time now for unpaid property Taxes post bankruptcy discharge. Apparently because I'm a state employee my Wages can be granished for unpaid property taxes with no questions asked.

I talked to serveral lawyers who all say this is an illegal collection, but none can figure out how to stop the garnishment. I was trying to pay for my son in college, but due to the first ganishment I had to make himdrop out of school. This is an exterme hardship on my family.

Do I have any options?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Already Tried:
I discussed this with 3 lawyers all of who say it's an illegal collection but none can figure out what action to take.

Submitted: 816 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 816 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am not your lawyer and do not represent you, I will endeavor to provide you with legal information through this open and nonconfidential forum.

If a creditor attempts to collect a discharged debt, you may file a motion with the bankruptcy court, reporting the action and asking that the case be reopened to address the matter. The normal sanction for violating the discharge injunction is civil contempt, which is often punishable by a fine.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3164
Answered: 2/2/2011

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
I bought a car in August 2009. In November 2009, I filed chapter 4/6/2013
I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs 4/6/2013
I hve a remaider interest in my Mother's life estate, who is 4/5/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan